1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A huszonnegyedik óvónő sem a…

"A huszonnegyedik óvónő sem a járdán sétál, hanem a város fölött repül."

Translation:The twenty-fourth kindergarten teacher does not walk on the sidewalk either, but she flies above the city.

July 30, 2016

21 Comments


scotthensman

Thanks, this sentence will surely help me survive in Hungary.


Xenocider

we have so many flying kindergarten teachers already that we started to export them


as2907

How do you say "járda" in English? In the UK we say "pavement". Such a waste of time.


vvsey

It is "sidewalk" in the U.S.


Bouverie

it's footpath in Australia.


MitjaSterman

In android app the question is already answered. I only had to confirm the answer.


Patricia460976

It happens occasionally.


SusanRankin1

The words are not available to choose to make this sentence!!!! OOOPS


BigWayne19

------- switch back to the keyboard and add what you need . . .

Big 31 mar 19


kiskiralyka

Eltűnt a hang megint!!! ÍGY KÖNNYEN ELMEGY A SOK SZÍVECSKE!!!


Paul517367

Have to ask what is the point of such crazy sentences? How is this going to help me communicate in a meaningful way when I visit Hungary? We need more examples of 'real-life' situations and scenarios that will enable us to hold sensible conversations, or better examples to help us learn how to construct sentences and apply grammar rules.


RussellBie2

How essential is it to repeat "she" is flying rather than simply "but is flying over the city"?


BigWayne19

------- in english it scans perfectly fluently without the 2nd she, so - not at all . . .

Big 17 apr 20


oljalazovi1

huszonnegyedik=twenty-fourth? how?


guntunge

huszon = twenty
negy = four
-edik = ordinal -> negyedik = fourth

Of course I did not read it right and missed one n, so my answer was twenty first. :-(


elisabeth902461

The words are still not available to choose to make this sentence!!!! OOOPS- 31-03-2019


BigWayne19

------- switch back to the keyboard and add what you need . . .

Big 31 mar 19


JanBending

They are back. These miraculous, ubiquitous kindergarten teachers !


Otto283955

Look up! If you are Hungary, you will see them for shure!


bobe982081

No need for sidewalks

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.