1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Rừng có nhiều thực vật và độ…

"Rừng nhiều thực vật động vật."

Translation:The forest has many plants and animals.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

thực vật and động vật look like they're from Chinese 植物 zhíwù and 動物 dòngwù


Dan553966

"Forests have.... " is rejected!!!!!


GinTan

can 'rung' mean jungle?


TehVanarch

Yes and technically it would be rừng nhiệt đới (熱帶).


[deactivated user]

    yes, but Viets add "rậm", rừng rậm, which means "dense forest = jungle".


StewartMM

    "FORESTS have many plants and animals"--marked wrong, and I do not believe it should be but should be the preferred answer (i.e., plural, generic).


StewartMM

    Well, I got an email saying that "Forests have..." was accepted. But still marked wrong, 11/19/2019.


marakata

    Actually the translation was added today, so it takes a couple of days to be accepted. I'm really sorry about that.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.