"Dyn mewnblyg"

Translation:An introverted man

July 30, 2016

9 Comments


HaroldWonh

What is it about the Welsh that demands the indefinite article before the English word "introvert"? It isn't required before "introverted man" nor do you expect it in front of "extrovert for "allblyg".

July 30, 2016

ibisc

Nothing, really. dyn mewnblyg means '(an) introverted man' - the 'an' is optional, but probably more usual in English.

allblyg simply means 'extrovert' as an adjective. dyn allblyg - 'an extrovert man'.

July 30, 2016

OwainLlyfr

How do you know that the English expression is supposed to be "introvertED man" when you've never encoutered it before and the hint says "introvert"?

June 29, 2019

ibisc

The two hints in the system are 'introverted' and 'introvert', so both should be showing. Pick whichever is the more appropriate.

June 29, 2019

OwainLlyfr

But "introvert man" (which I guessed would be the better version, probably because that's the Swedish version) was not accepted at all. That's why I asked - I knew and understood the meaning of the Welsh, but I had no idea what the English phrase would be... Would "inbound man" or "in-turned man" work in English?

June 30, 2019

ibisc

'introvert man' is not in the answers. It sounds very odd on its own.

You wouldn't use the term 'an inbound man', but you might talk about an 'inbound flight/aircraft/parcel/passenger' in some contexts.

June 30, 2019

NerysPalme

What is the literal translation of 'mewnblyg'?

July 21, 2019

ibisc

'introvert'

July 21, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.