"Ikzouluisteren."

Translation:I would listen.

2 years ago

5 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

Is 'zou' also used for suggestion as in 'If I were you I would listen' or it's strictly for conditional situations?

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

Yes, that would be: 'Als ik jou was, zou ik luisteren'

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thanks.

2 years ago

RiaAndamar

what the difference between will and would? is that just the same?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Will' is present tense, and 'would' is the past tense of 'will'. In Dutch:

  • Ik zal - I will or I shall (depending on context.. ;) )
  • Ik zou - I would
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.