"One candy, two candies"

Translation:Jeden cukierek, dwa cukierki

July 30, 2016

5 Comments


LICA98

how come it is not "dwa cukierka"...?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Because that's not at all how Polish plural works... seems that you know too many Slavic languages and sometimes you start to mix them :D

July 30, 2016

LICA98

well this actually really confused me at first because in Ukrainian cukierka is feminine, so it would've made sense if it was "jedna cukierka, dwie cukierki", or since it's masculine ending with "ek", dwa cukierka, but "jeden cukierek, dwa cukierki" kinda blows my mind...

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Only neuter nouns can have an -a ending in Nominative plural. Masculine ones have usually -i or -y, also -e. If you feel you need to refresh your knowledge of this topic, check here.

I didn't check it thoroughly, but there's a typo in the word 'zwierzęta' on this website. Just saying.

July 30, 2016

LICA98

actually that's not the confusing part, the confusing part is that you use nominative plural after "dwa" (well it actually makes sense if you think about it)

July 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.