1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One candy, two candies"

"One candy, two candies"

Translation:Jeden cukierek, dwa cukierki

July 30, 2016

3 Comments


GP62HE

So cukierek is nominative singular? As well as, possibly accusative, in written language, but not in spoken, would instead be cukierka (according to a previous post)? Depending whether it is counted as masculine animate or not. I find this so confusing....


Jellei

Yes, it is Nominative singular, and also I'd say that it's among those foods that are usually treated as grammatically animate, for example for "Do you want a candy?" I'd only say "Chcesz cukierka?" and not "Chcesz cukierek?", although technically the latter should be the correct variant.


GP62HE

Thanks for the helpful explanation!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.