1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עוגות השוקולד נמצאות על השול…

"עוגות השוקולד נמצאות על השולחן."

Translation:The chocolate cakes are on the table.

July 30, 2016

7 Comments


antonsamuel

Are both "עוגות השוקולד" and "העוגות השוקולד" acceptable translations of "The chocolate cakes"?


Walrosse

No, "העוגות השוקולד" is grammatically incorrect. In spoken Hebrew many people actually say "העוגות שוקולד", but that's also incorrect.

Only the second word gets ה' הידיעה.


AlmogL

Notice the difference between a construct like עוגות שוקולד and a noun + adjective combination like עוגות קטנות. They behave differently on adding the definite article: עוגות השוקולד (and Walrosse is absolutely right, in spoken Hebrew most people, myself included, would say העוגות שוקולד which is incorrect but more socially acceptable), but העוגות הקטנות. Mixing these patterns does not work - העוגות השוקולד is unacceptable and so is עוגות הקטנות.


Larry824711

While the English here is grammatically correct, it's not the way it would be normally said. Even if there were many chocolate cakes, they would be treated in AE as a collectve noun: "The chocolate cake IS on the table".


Helen613612

Possibly; however if I was pointing someone in the direction of a plate of chocolate cup-cakes, I would probably say "..cakes" (British English)


sKSLU1pV

why doesnt עוגות make שוקולד feminin? i thought the סומך follows the gender of the נסמך


danny912421

The gender of a noun never changes,שוקולד is masculine and it stays that way. However, נמצאות IS feminine, which means that gender of עוגות שוקולד is feminine, because עוגה which is נסמך is feminine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.