"היא לא אוכלת בשר וגם לא אוכלת עוף."

Translation:She does not eat meat and does not eat chicken either.

July 30, 2016

23 Comments


steve1737

What is the point of this sentence? Isn't עופ considered בשר as well? Or בשר means other types of meats except עופ? I am sorry if this is a dumb question, I am not really an expert in כשרות. Thank you!

November 6, 2016

Andrew422238

In hebrew meat usually means "beef", while "עוף" (chicken) means chicken meat. This has nothing to do with kosher meat btw. Source: hebrew is my native language

January 26, 2019

mschauki

Just like we say in Egypt. Meat just means beef :)

February 3, 2019

Henryka_S.

Do you know if Israeli vegetarians and vegans also use this distinction? Or maybe they use the word "בשר" also for chicken (and fish etc.)?

April 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, those people, who wimp out of a real vegetarian diet, follow a תְּזוּנָה פְלֶקְסִיטַרִיאָנִית.

April 13, 2019

Ana_Leia

This is a great question, and yes this sentence seems very odd to me since I think we all consider chicken to be meat. For kashrut chicken is meat, much to my husband’s frustration (“come on, everyone knows the chicken didn’t have a lactating mother so why can’t you eat it with dairy!”). And then fish doesn’t count as meat. I don’t know why.

October 6, 2018

elsbethwey

my translation: she does not eat meat and also she does not eat chicken. The new word is:וגם , I tried to use it. Why is my translation wrong? ( I am german )

July 30, 2016

airelibre

Should really be "and doesn't eat chicken either". I've just changed it to be the best translation. Yours is also available as a translation but isn't very natural in English.

July 30, 2016

Larry824711

Would be better to translate it as "and neither does she eat chicken".

August 29, 2018

elsbethwey

תודה רבה !

July 30, 2016

NatashaSha386361

I used your answer but still got it wrong. It seems not to accept English contractions, which is bad because we use them all the time.

March 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I respectfully disagree that וגם is best rendered into idiomatic English as "either." It seems to me as a native English speaker that "and also does not eat chicken" is perfectly idiomatic.

May 30, 2019

NatashaSha386361

I answered the same way.

July 5, 2018

MyYdDlNo

Why isn’t another translation: She doesn’t eat meat and also doesn’t eat chicken

August 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is acceptable as well. I just answered that way myself. They are just saying it's more natural in English to use either at the end of the sentence instead of also at the beginning. (And as a native American English speaker, I agree with that opinion). But I'm learning Hebrew too, so I went with be literal instead of the natural.

March 5, 2019

Sylvie954844

Chicken is meat!!

October 3, 2018

NatashaSha386361

The question is whether בשר refers to various mammals or just specifically to cows. In English the more general term is "meat" and the more specific term is "beef."

(Oy, I think I just answered my own question. [never mind])

July 5, 2018

hurricanechild

I wrote beef and it was wrong

October 14, 2018

Zdeka985336

I guess beef is בשר,בקר can be also lamb, venison or pork.

March 13, 2019

BethBurnha

My brain does not translate וגם as "either" but as "also" despite getting the answer correct, isn' t גם the literal meaning of also? So I understood it to mean "She does not eat meat (as in red meat) and also does not eat chicken."

December 31, 2018

JarlNydahl

neither = וגם לא She doesn't eat meat (and) neither does she eat chicken.

December 31, 2018

sam_wise_gamgee

Chicken is meat, no?

December 9, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, if people say יֵשׁ לָ֫נוּ בָּשָׂר וְעוֹף, they often mean beef and chicken. Or they make it as a distinction between בָּשָׂר אָדֹם red meat and בָּשָׂר לָבָן white meat. On the other hand, Hebrew does not make a distinction between meat and flesh (בְּשַׂר־אָדָם).

April 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.