"היא לא אוכלת בשר וגם לא אוכלת עוף."

Translation:She does not eat meat and does not eat chicken either.

July 30, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steve1737

What is the point of this sentence? Isn't עופ considered בשר as well? Or בשר means other types of meats except עופ? I am sorry if this is a dumb question, I am not really an expert in כשרות. Thank you!


Andrew422238

In hebrew meat usually means "beef", while "עוף" (chicken) means chicken meat. This has nothing to do with kosher meat btw. Source: hebrew is my native language


mschauki

Just like we say in Egypt. Meat just means beef :)


Millallero

In Jordan, too. I was puzzled to discover that: in Italian we make a (rather obvious) distinction between fish and meat, but meat includes everything from chicken to lamb to beef to pork. My Jordanian friends only used لحم for red meet, minus pork obviously, and chicken was "dajaj". Go figure... :)


Yirmeyahu84

In the תורה the word בשר is routinely translated as flesh. It was used for anything outsude of fish including humans. Its bizarre how much was changed to make modern hebrew.


Henryka_S.

Do you know if Israeli vegetarians and vegans also use this distinction? Or maybe they use the word "בשר" also for chicken (and fish etc.)?


IngeborgHa14

Well, those people, who wimp out of a real vegetarian diet, follow a תְּזוּנָה פְלֶקְסִיטַרִיאָנִית.


MDL842495

How about lamb?


Ana_Leia

This is a great question, and yes this sentence seems very odd to me since I think we all consider chicken to be meat. For kashrut chicken is meat, much to my husband’s frustration (“come on, everyone knows the chicken didn’t have a lactating mother so why can’t you eat it with dairy!”). And then fish doesn’t count as meat. I don’t know why.


BG8aa

The fact that chicken (and all poultry, in fact) is considered to be בשרי, meat, in terms of כשרות is not a biblical ordinance but a rabbinic one (שולחן ערוך יורה דעה 87:3).
For more information on the laws of כשרות pertaining to בשר וחלב see https://www.star-k.org/articles/kashrus-kurrents/706/meat-and-dairy-a-kosher-consumers-handbook/#:~:text=8.,Shulchan%20Aruch%20YD%2087%3A3.&text=Fleishig%20means%20meat.,before%20he%20may%20eat%20dairy.


tre_mojosa

I have heard that in certain times and places, fish have actually been considered fruits or vegetables.


IngeborgHa14

Well, we catholics have taken this idea from St. Thomas Aquinas, who wrote in part II of the Summa Theologiae: the Church forbade those who fast to partake of those foods which both afford most pleasure to the palate, and besides are a very great incentive to lust. Such are the flesh of animals that take their rest on the earth, and of those that breathe the air and their products, such as milk from those that walk on the earth, and eggs from birds. This excludes fish from the list of (tasty) meat and it is a short jump to add it to the non-animal part of the diet.


YardenNB

I'm also a native Hebrew speaker, living in Israel. I encounter some contexts in which בשר is not meant to include chicken. But in the vast majority of contexts it does. I think that when I was younger I encountered the former more often. But maybe it's just me.


Theresa754142

Hi lo okhelet basar ve-gam lo okhelet of.


elsbethwey

my translation: she does not eat meat and also she does not eat chicken. The new word is:וגם , I tried to use it. Why is my translation wrong? ( I am german )


airelibre

Should really be "and doesn't eat chicken either". I've just changed it to be the best translation. Yours is also available as a translation but isn't very natural in English.


AniOhevYayin

I respectfully disagree that וגם is best rendered into idiomatic English as "either." It seems to me as a native English speaker that "and also does not eat chicken" is perfectly idiomatic.


Larry824711

Would be better to translate it as "and neither does she eat chicken".


Patar595

I don't that there is a "comfortable" way to translate this phrase, since as far as I can think of, I've never been want to phrase any such sentence this way, even when one does not eat either of two distinct foods (but perhaps that's just me). But for an easier and more natural flow of sentence, without compromising the equivalent word order, I think "nor" would be an appealing word choice. Normally it would be "neither/nor," but the context provides a pretty strong implication for "neither."

"She does not eat meat, nor does she eat chicken."


NatashaSha386361

I used your answer but still got it wrong. It seems not to accept English contractions, which is bad because we use them all the time.


elsbethwey

תודה רבה !


NatashaSha386361

I answered the same way.


MyYdDlNo

Why isn’t another translation: She doesn’t eat meat and also doesn’t eat chicken


TeribleT

This is acceptable as well. I just answered that way myself. They are just saying it's more natural in English to use either at the end of the sentence instead of also at the beginning. (And as a native American English speaker, I agree with that opinion). But I'm learning Hebrew too, so I went with be literal instead of the natural.


BG8aa

chicken is poultry


sam_wise_gamgee

Chicken is meat, no?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if people say יֵשׁ לָ֫נוּ בָּשָׂר וְעוֹף, they often mean beef and chicken. Or they make it as a distinction between בָּשָׂר אָדֹם red meat and בָּשָׂר לָבָן white meat. On the other hand, Hebrew does not make a distinction between meat and flesh (בְּשַׂר־אָדָם).


DavidBenAbraham

It is so hard to translate into English if you do not speak English as your mother tongue. Why can't I learn Hebrew as a German native speaker???


NatashaSha386361

The question is whether בשר refers to various mammals or just specifically to cows. In English the more general term is "meat" and the more specific term is "beef."

(Oy, I think I just answered my own question. [never mind])


hurricanechild

I wrote beef and it was wrong


Zdeka985336

I guess beef is בשר,בקר can be also lamb, venison or pork.


Melkysmom

My brain does not translate וגם as "either" but as "also" despite getting the answer correct, isn' t גם the literal meaning of also? So I understood it to mean "She does not eat meat (as in red meat) and also does not eat chicken."


JarlNydahl

neither = וגם לא She doesn't eat meat (and) neither does she eat chicken.


chantal390535

my answer was " she doesnt eat meat nor chicken" and its wrong


OlgaMelamed

Only because either is not at the end of the sentence it is not accepted?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.