"Przynosicie czarne pudełko."

Translation:You are bringing a black box.

July 30, 2016

11 Comments


Euhan1

Does czarne pudełko also mean black box in the sense of a system with unknown inner workings.

Ex. I don't know how it works. It's just a black box that removes the unwanted frequencies.

November 26, 2016

Jellei

No, that's also "czarna skrzynka" like the one on the airplane. "Czarne pudełko" is just a box that is black. Totally literally.

November 26, 2016

bazda5

On the question page Przynosicie is given an explanation as -(You) are bringing.

I answered this question as 'You are bringing a black box'. This was marked wrong and a correct answer given as - You all bring a black box.

I was confused as to where the word "all" comes in to play. I note that on this page the answer given above is- You are bringing a black box. I guess this is just an error in the app.

March 26, 2018

Jellei

Seems to be an error, as your answer is of course a starred one.

"You all" is an accepted option because some American English users use it to distinguish between singular you and plural you.

March 26, 2018

Etuszyns

what is the difference between przynieść and ponieść. Is there a good place to look up questions like this?

June 8, 2018

Jellei

I don't really know if something else than a good dictionary can help.

"ponieść"? I would expect a question about "przynieść" and "zanieść"... and let me differentiate between those first.

"przynieść" - to bring/take something 'here'. "zanieść" - to take (to bring?) something 'there'. There are contexts where both could seem okay, I guess.

"ponieść" sounds rather dated to my ear. Seems to more or less mean the same as "zanieść", though. It also is used in phrases like "ponieść konsekwencje" - to suffer the consequences.

June 10, 2018

Rhysonance

From the Smolensk crash site?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

...

That's "czarna skrzynka", anyway.

July 30, 2016

PolishBagel

So, if you said "czarno pudełko," to someone Polish, would it mean the same thing as "black box" does in relation to planes?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

No, because the plane "black box" is "czarna skrzynka". They're far enough for people to not even recognize the joke, I guess.

"Skrzynka" is usually a box open from the top, you can google it to see what is usually meant by it. Also a mailbox is "skrzynka pocztowa" and "skrzynka" can be just used for short if the rest is obvious from the context.

August 17, 2016

PolishBagel

Dzięki!

August 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.