1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przynosicie czarne pudełko."

"Przynosicie czarne pudełko."

Translation:You are bringing a black box.

July 30, 2016

12 Comments


Euhan1

Does czarne pudełko also mean black box in the sense of a system with unknown inner workings.

Ex. I don't know how it works. It's just a black box that removes the unwanted frequencies.


Jellei
Mod

No, that's also "czarna skrzynka" like the one on the airplane. "Czarne pudełko" is just a box that is black. Totally literally.


bazda5

On the question page Przynosicie is given an explanation as -(You) are bringing.

I answered this question as 'You are bringing a black box'. This was marked wrong and a correct answer given as - You all bring a black box.

I was confused as to where the word "all" comes in to play. I note that on this page the answer given above is- You are bringing a black box. I guess this is just an error in the app.


Jellei
Mod

Seems to be an error, as your answer is of course a starred one.

"You all" is an accepted option because some American English users use it to distinguish between singular you and plural you.


Arnoldpitt

Another silent p as in bath


Yola448704

It makes perfect sense. If Polish-speaking person spelled the word "paper", you would most likely write the "baber". It is because to write it properly in English you expect to hear the forceful English "p", not the faint and lifeless Polish one which you perceive as the "b".


alik1989

"Bath" doesn't have any silent letters, not to mention that it doesn't even have a "p" in it.


BabciaAnya

Arnoldpitt's comment is an old joke about a rather unsavoury bathroom habit not being audible!


Etuszyns

what is the difference between przynieść and ponieść. Is there a good place to look up questions like this?


Jellei
Mod

I don't really know if something else than a good dictionary can help.

"ponieść"? I would expect a question about "przynieść" and "zanieść"... and let me differentiate between those first.

"przynieść" - to bring/take something 'here'. "zanieść" - to take (to bring?) something 'there'. There are contexts where both could seem okay, I guess.

"ponieść" sounds rather dated to my ear. Seems to more or less mean the same as "zanieść", though. It also is used in phrases like "ponieść konsekwencje" - to suffer the consequences.


GregoryKer13

Why can't you use a contraction like 'You're'?


Jellei
Mod

All such contractions are automatically accepted, so this definitely should have worked.

Most likely you made a typo somewhere, and then the correction you receive uses the main answer, which uses "You are" as two words. But it doesn't mean that "You're" was the problem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.