1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mädchen essen Reis."

"Mädchen essen Reis."

Translation:Girls eat rice.

February 1, 2013

12 Comments


Janxos

I am not sure what part of this word implies the Girl is plural.


slytherclaw

essen instead of isst means that it's plural. Madchen always remains the same (though it's das when singular and die when plural)


StefanosAnastasi

Thank you so much! :) i did quiet a big research on the internet but i couldnt find anything! Have a nice day :)


FilipSlavo1

Different extensions of verbs. Check it on internet. This is Präsens (Present Simple/Continuous)


richjh

Should it not allow "The girls are eating rice?"


-Copernicus-

It should--that's totally correct.


loveyme

Is it because the "essen" plural so the girl is in plural too?


elgee_nst

The word Mädchen could mean both, singular and plural. So, to distiguish between the two, you have to look at the context. The verb "essen" is used for plural subjects (we, they) and the formal "you". So here, we know that Mädchen means plural : the girls.

In addition, as Christian said, if there's no article used before the word "Mädchen", it means plural. (http://duolingo.com/#/comment/159264) I've just known it though.. :D

  • Das Mädchen = the girl
  • Die Mädchen = the girls
  • Mädchen = girls.

sudipmidya

Why should not be "girls eating rice"


Feuergeist

Because that is a fragment and not a complete sentence. For example: "This is a picture of girls eating rice."


TareqNewes1

قق زمل قمد قدن زحلق

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.