"Mädchen essen Reis."

Translation:Girls eat rice.

February 1, 2013

13 Comments


Janxos

I am not sure what part of this word implies the Girl is plural.

February 1, 2013

slytherclaw

essen instead of isst means that it's plural. Madchen always remains the same (though it's das when singular and die when plural)

March 22, 2013

StefanosAnastasi

Thank you so much! :) i did quiet a big research on the internet but i couldnt find anything! Have a nice day :)

September 7, 2014

christian

#/comment/159264

Also, the verb is plural.

February 1, 2013

FilipSlavo1

Different extensions of verbs. Check it on internet. This is Präsens (Present Simple/Continuous)

May 6, 2015

richjh

Should it not allow "The girls are eating rice?"

March 26, 2015

-Copernicus-

It should--that's totally correct.

October 17, 2015

loveyme

Is it because the "essen" plural so the girl is in plural too?

February 23, 2014

elgee_nst

The word Mädchen could mean both, singular and plural. So, to distiguish between the two, you have to look at the context. The verb "essen" is used for plural subjects (we, they) and the formal "you". So here, we know that Mädchen means plural : the girls.

In addition, as Christian said, if there's no article used before the word "Mädchen", it means plural. (http://duolingo.com/#/comment/159264) I've just known it though.. :D

  • Das Mädchen = the girl
  • Die Mädchen = the girls
  • Mädchen = girls.
February 26, 2014

Margaret3535

Thanks, this is very helpful

August 24, 2014

sudipmidya

Why should not be "girls eating rice"

March 26, 2014

Feuergeist

Because that is a fragment and not a complete sentence. For example: "This is a picture of girls eating rice."

May 18, 2014

TareqNewes1

قق زمل قمد قدن زحلق

September 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.