1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is with the mother?"

"What is with the mother?"

Translation:Was ist mit der Mutter?

February 1, 2013

5 Comments


vfurmanov

What does this sentence mean exactly? Is it similar to the colloquial English expression, which means "what's wrong with the mother," or is it literally asking what [object] is with the mother.


ColonelMolerat

Why is it 'der' Mutter and not 'die'?


mikka86

Because the subject/object that we are asking about is the (unknown) object, which is with "the mother" (which is the indirect object part of the sentence). Indirect objects are expressed in the Dative case, so 'die' has to be changed to 'der'.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

Another rule to remember is that whenever mit (with) is used, you always have to use the dative case for that part.

The rules trip me up constantly as a native English speaker trying to learn German, and it seems that it is best to learn the pronouns by rote for each gender/case.


ajzi55

Was ist los mit der Mutter? - Isn't this a correct translation as well?


Menschenkind

I guess that's fine, yes, although I'd reorder it to 'Was ist mit der Mutter los?'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.