"What is with the mother?"

Translation:Was ist mit der Mutter?

February 1, 2013

5 Comments


vfurmanov
Plus

What does this sentence mean exactly? Is it similar to the colloquial English expression, which means "what's wrong with the mother," or is it literally asking what [object] is with the mother.

November 21, 2013

ColonelMolerat

Why is it 'der' Mutter and not 'die'?

December 6, 2013

mikka86

Because the subject/object that we are asking about is the (unknown) object, which is with "the mother" (which is the indirect object part of the sentence). Indirect objects are expressed in the Dative case, so 'die' has to be changed to 'der'.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

Another rule to remember is that whenever mit (with) is used, you always have to use the dative case for that part.

The rules trip me up constantly as a native English speaker trying to learn German, and it seems that it is best to learn the pronouns by rote for each gender/case.

January 14, 2014

ajzi55

Was ist los mit der Mutter? - Isn't this a correct translation as well?

February 1, 2013

Menschenkind

I guess that's fine, yes, although I'd reorder it to 'Was ist mit der Mutter los?'.

February 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.