"Dw i am gymryd neges."

Translation:I want to take a message.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


js1966

Does "am" mean "want" - I have only come across eisiau so far.

July 30, 2016

ibisc

dw i am.... is one way of saying 'I want...' Using eisiau is more common, though.

July 30, 2016

Beth743129

The audio strongly separates the first three words. Is this a glitch? Or does the colloquial expression require such disjointedness? Thank you.

July 14, 2017

ibisc

Just an oddity with the computer-generated voice.

July 14, 2017

deeann333

Am I misremembering, or can "am <verb>" also be used as a sort of immediate future tense?

August 7, 2017

ibisc

am + verb-noun. Yes, it can, but it doesn't seem to be in very widespread use in that sense. Best to avoid using it like that unless you are with people who do use it.

August 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.