1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We sit down in the room onto…

"We sit down in the room onto the chairs and chat."

Translation:Leülünk a szobában a székekre és beszélgetünk.

July 30, 2016

5 Comments


tedjeavons

incorrect English! on, not onto !!


FarkasJozs5

Why not "Mi" leülünk? Please explain.


MrkHavasi

The conjugated form implies the grammatical person, you don't need to explicitly use the personal pronoun unless you want to specify it for some reason (as in we sit down as opposed to some other people, who don't).


bnyugat

I was marked wrong for adding 'Mi' at the beginning of the sentence...is this really wrong?


mnarhins

My finger slipped and I wrote "éz" instead of "és", which led to immediate punishment. Give us some slack here! "You used the wrong word"...what BS

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.