"We sit down in the room onto the chairs and chat."

Translation:Leülünk a szobában a székekre és beszélgetünk.

July 30, 2016

5 Comments


tedjeavons

incorrect English! on, not onto !!

July 30, 2016

FarkasJozs5

Why not "Mi" leülünk? Please explain.

July 15, 2017

MrkHavasi

The conjugated form implies the grammatical person, you don't need to explicitly use the personal pronoun unless you want to specify it for some reason (as in we sit down as opposed to some other people, who don't).

October 15, 2017

bnyugat

I was marked wrong for adding 'Mi' at the beginning of the sentence...is this really wrong?

November 4, 2017

mnarhins

My finger slipped and I wrote "éz" instead of "és", which led to immediate punishment. Give us some slack here! "You used the wrong word"...what BS

January 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.