"To dobra zmiana."

Translation:This is a good change.

July 30, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ann666

Taaa.... ;)


Tomek8St

You should watch PL news - a lot of "dobra zmiana" there - if you know what I mean heh


ffollny

I've came here to write this :)


JerryMcCarthy99

Audio seems be saying "wmiana" and not "zmiana". Both fast and slow versions. Or is it me?


Jellei

Sounds fine to me.


cosmicstresshead

Sounds like zmiana to me :)


JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed to me, now, six months on....


cosmicstresshead

Haha, I didn't look at how old the comment was!


Esteban_unlucky

This change is good? Passes or not?


Jellei

Not, because the subject here is "This", not "This change".


MarkKulka

To na pewno zmiana jest dobra.


Golebia

When did Duolingo become so political


Jellei

I'm not sure, but I think this sentence may have been written before the political phrase was created.


kermodii

"This is good change" should be accepted as well. Hear it all the time, even if it's awkward.


JerryMcCarthy99

I'm curious; where do you hear it "all the time"?


kermodii

"All the time", not in the sense of it's still a common expression, but you know, say I comment on how they're tearing down the old building, and someone will say it's good change, removing the article altogether.


Jellei

Well, people say all kinds of things, that doesn't have to mean that they are grammatically correct.


SaumG

There is another meaning of this and it should be an acceptable answer too: 'It is a good shift'. That was the way I seen this polish sentence.


Jellei

Interesting interpretation... Alright, why not, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.