"The second cat is eating the meat."

Translation:Le second chat mange la viande.

2/1/2013, 10:03:55 PM

31 Comments


sothisislife101

Why isn't "chat" acceptable with both "second" and "deuxième"? For instance, I tried to put "le deuxième chat" and it said I was incorrect.

2/16/2014, 4:11:13 AM

NinaCBrandon

I have the same question

2/6/2015, 4:50:51 PM

CecileBlan1

This doesn't make sense to me either, I'm curious why deuxième isn't acceptable

2/27/2019, 3:05:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Les traductions [Le second chat/La seconde chatte/Le deuxième chat/La deuxième chatte] sont toutes acceptées.

2/28/2019, 10:11:54 AM

anvial

et pourquoi pas "mange de la viande"? ça veut dire: "eat meat" vs "eat the meat"?

11/10/2013, 3:03:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

if you get the English first and it is about "the meat", just translate "la viande".

11/10/2013, 6:42:06 PM

Vasconcell0s

Je pense que est " de la viande" aussi.

2/27/2019, 12:49:17 AM

juliet.lan

I thought the adjective usually came after the noun in French. Why does it come before the noun here? Is there a general rule for noun/adjective order?

2/4/2014, 7:08:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The general rule (85% of cases) is that the adjective comes after the noun.

For exceptions, you may take a look at these:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

2/4/2014, 12:37:36 PM

juliet.lan

Thank you! Very useful links.

2/4/2014, 6:41:16 PM

maddycz

Why does it not accept deuxieme?

2/1/2013, 10:03:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Grave accent missing? "deuxième"" ?

2/2/2013, 5:30:57 PM

maddycz

Sorry, I did use the grave accent I just didn't type it on here as I don't know the short cut!

2/4/2013, 7:18:44 PM

BlackSea

I'm not an expert, but I don't believe it's used in this context. You'll use it to say "second floor," for instance.

2/2/2013, 11:27:30 PM

maddycz

I've been learning French for 13 years, I've lived in France and I'm currently studying French translation and I'm fairly sure you can use it in this context. If I'm wrong, I will feel like a failure haha!

2/4/2013, 7:20:09 PM

BlackSea

You may very well be correct. It sounds strange to me, but then I saw it in a more similar context.

2/6/2013, 1:54:40 AM

maddycz

I looked it up on about.com and apparently 'second' is used more if you are saying 'first' and 'second' when there are only two options, whereas 'deuxieme' is more for a sequence e.g. first, second, third, fourth etc. but they say people don't really use them like that.

2/7/2013, 9:46:27 PM

benjikemp

It accepted deuxième for me.

2/13/2014, 9:31:57 AM

SharonStad

Not me

8/22/2018, 3:22:13 AM

khaledkung

le deuxième chat mange de la viande ,) whta's de diff betw deuxième and second ?

8/30/2018, 5:34:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The French use "second" and "deuxième" almost interchangeably although there is a difference: "second(e)(s)" is used when the total number is two, and "deuxième(s)" when the list has at least a third item.

8/30/2018, 2:39:22 PM

thecatpetter

Finally a cat sentence that uses the masculine form of cat.

4/23/2014, 2:35:44 PM

PaulHoekst1

Second is english not french in my book. Seems my answer is closer.

12/23/2018, 12:11:09 AM

Vasconcell0s

Le second chat mange de la viande. Non?

2/27/2019, 12:47:25 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"The meat" ne peut se traduire que par "la viande".

"De la viande", c'est soit "meat" tout court soit "some meat".

2/28/2019, 10:10:26 AM

TatiiAfelii

IT'S DEUXIEME NOT SECOND!

3/2/2013, 5:23:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

both are valid

3/2/2013, 6:12:55 PM

Avized

If you have only two cats and the first one had already eaten her meat, "second" would be the "better" choice? I think i remember you saying something like that in another comment section?

3/14/2014, 1:29:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no better choice, actually "le deuxième chat" and "le second chat" are interchangeable.

3/14/2014, 4:20:45 PM

krista189497

merci. tu as respondu a ma question avant de la former is this badly formulated? I try to use what I have learnt on Duo so far.

4/17/2018, 5:18:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Tu as répondu à ma question avant que je la formule.

4/17/2018, 1:52:43 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.