"I am neither a librarian nor a journalist."

Translation:Tôi không phải là thủ thư mà cũng không phải là nhà báo.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ByronCass

I entered "Tôi không phải là một người thủ thư mà cũng không phải là một nhà báo", and was marked wrong. Is it really?

8 months ago

vngdhuyen

no that should be fine.

3 weeks ago

GinTan

I thought that ' neither ... nor' is 'khong...........ma cung khong'. If it is as the translation suggests then it should be 'khong phai......................ma cung khong phai' can you explain please?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Không phải is generally used for nouns that proceed it while không would just be for verbs proceeding it. For instance:

Tôi không ăn mà cũng không uống = I neither eat nor drink.

Tôi không phải người đẹp mà cũng không (phải người) xấu = I'm neither a beautiful nor ugly person.

2 years ago

GinTan

thanks. point taken. I went to check in the earlier lesson too.

2 years ago

muanui

In the fact, Vietnamese may not say "mà". We often say"... không... cũng không...". You can use both of them

1 year ago

muanui

"Tôi không là họa sĩ" = "tôi không phải là họa sĩ" . The same meaning but the second is the better sentence. "Tôi không ăn" = i do not eat, It is different with "Tôi không phải ăn"= i do not have to eat

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.