1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am neither a librarian nor…

"I am neither a librarian nor a journalist."

Translation:Tôi không phải là thủ thư mà cũng không phải là nhà báo.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


muanui

In the fact, Vietnamese may not say "mà". We often say"... không... cũng không...". You can use both of them


ByronCass

I entered "Tôi không phải là một người thủ thư mà cũng không phải là một nhà báo", and was marked wrong. Is it really?


vngdhuyen

no that should be fine.


GinTan

I thought that ' neither ... nor' is 'khong...........ma cung khong'. If it is as the translation suggests then it should be 'khong phai......................ma cung khong phai' can you explain please?


TehVanarch

Không phải is generally used for nouns that proceed it while không would just be for verbs proceeding it. For instance:

Tôi không ăn mà cũng không uống = I neither eat nor drink.

Tôi không phải người đẹp mà cũng không (phải người) xấu = I'm neither a beautiful nor ugly person.


GinTan

thanks. point taken. I went to check in the earlier lesson too.


muanui

"Tôi không là họa sĩ" = "tôi không phải là họa sĩ" . The same meaning but the second is the better sentence. "Tôi không ăn" = i do not eat, It is different with "Tôi không phải ăn"= i do not have to eat


brendan251715

Same as the first comment. Still not accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.