"I am neither a librarian nor a journalist."

Translation:Tôi không phải là thủ thư mà cũng không phải là nhà báo.

July 30, 2016

7 Comments


ByronCass

I entered "Tôi không phải là một người thủ thư mà cũng không phải là một nhà báo", and was marked wrong. Is it really?

May 28, 2018

vngdhuyen

no that should be fine.

January 22, 2019

GinTan

I thought that ' neither ... nor' is 'khong...........ma cung khong'. If it is as the translation suggests then it should be 'khong phai......................ma cung khong phai' can you explain please?

July 30, 2016

TehVanarch

Không phải is generally used for nouns that proceed it while không would just be for verbs proceeding it. For instance:

Tôi không ăn mà cũng không uống = I neither eat nor drink.

Tôi không phải người đẹp mà cũng không (phải người) xấu = I'm neither a beautiful nor ugly person.

August 2, 2016

GinTan

thanks. point taken. I went to check in the earlier lesson too.

August 2, 2016

muanui

In the fact, Vietnamese may not say "mà". We often say"... không... cũng không...". You can use both of them

December 17, 2017

muanui

"Tôi không là họa sĩ" = "tôi không phải là họa sĩ" . The same meaning but the second is the better sentence. "Tôi không ăn" = i do not eat, It is different with "Tôi không phải ăn"= i do not have to eat

December 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.