1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They do not have ducks."

"They do not have ducks."

Translation:אין להם ברווזים.

July 30, 2016

14 Comments


zion11dotcom

ein lahem barvazim

lahen (f)


Elliot459334

Lahen\lahem means "they (f\m)" While Lachen\lachem means "you (p. f\m)


Chatulov

What is wrong with: להם אין ברווזים


ChayaDoppelt

It's right. You're just stressing the part that "they" do not have ducks (as opposed to "they have things, but not ducks).


sendittogrant

confused about usage differences between להם and לכם


danny912421

אין לכם - you (pl.masc.) don't have

אין להם - they (masc.) don't have


sendittogrant

תודה רבה!!


sendittogrant

mental trick: Lahem uses a "hay", rhymes with "they" Lachem uses a "kaf" and men, um... "cough" at the doctor. Haha.


TeribleT

Why isit lehem not hem, I understand the first is their, but in English you'd say they do not have, not their


ChayaDoppelt

The whole "having" verb is different in Hebrew. When you have something, you would say literally "have to me" (יש לי). Any time you use יש/אין you use the possesive form


Ve-Roni-Ca

בקווזות, no?


Theresa754142

There is no ק in the word ducks.


Daiana.215

Why is en bervazim lahem wrong? Does en and lahem HAVE to be next to each other?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.