"They do not have ducks."

Translation:אין להם ברווזים.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


Chatulov

What is wrong with: להם אין ברווזים

January 3, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It's right. You're just stressing the part that "they" do not have ducks (as opposed to "they have things, but not ducks).

May 30, 2018

zion11dotcom

ein lahen (lahem) barvazim

June 14, 2017

Elliot459334

Lahen\lahem means "they (f\m)" While Lachen\lachem means "you (p. f\m)

April 5, 2019

TeribleTeri

Why isit lehem not hem, I understand the first is their, but in English you'd say they do not have, not their

April 7, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The whole "having" verb is different in Hebrew. When you have something, you would say literally "have to me" (יש לי). Any time you use יש/אין you use the possesive form

May 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.