"She is weird, but I like her."

Translation:Ona jest dziwna, ale ją lubię.

July 30, 2016

5 Comments


LICA98

I like the "ja ją" in the sentence :D

July 30, 2016

roxyphuong

Is it correct to say " Ona jest dziwna jednak lubię ją?

February 15, 2017

Jellei

Putting "ją" at the end of the sentence is not the best choice, but it was accepted with "ale" already. And "jednak" works fine to me in this sentence. So, added.

February 16, 2017

alidavid13

"Ona jest dziwna, ale ja lubię nią." Can you please explain, why am I wrong?

February 27, 2017

Jellei

'nią' is Instrumental, you need Accusative. Instrumental and Locative forms of on/ona/ono start with n-.

For other cases, there are some n- forms but they are used only after prepositions.

And then, I wouldn't recommend putting "ją" at the end, as I wrote before.

February 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.