1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten uczeń zawsze dostaje dob…

"Ten uczeń zawsze dostaje dobre oceny."

Translation:This pupil always gets good grades.

July 30, 2016

13 Comments


IanBiddle

"this student" should also be accepted since there is a tendency now both in the States and in the UK to refer to school pupils as "students"


Jack.Elliot

grades versus results

itsy bitsy


okuznietsov

shouldn't 'oceny' also mean scores?


Jellei

I've never encountered the word "scores" used in English for the grades/mark in school. If we're talking about some important exam's 'scores', like SATs or Polish matura exam, that's "wyniki".


Erik787431

Question. Do the Poles distinguish between to get versus to earn? I ask, as a teacher, out of curiosity. Here in the southern US most folks will say a students gets grades, some might say earn, but for me the adjective pupil is a bit formal so I would say that a pupil earns good grades. Like I said, just wondering?


Jellei

No, I don't think we do. Therefore it seems like a valid answer, added.


Ndzdz

Has instead of gets. Isn't it the same in this translation?


Jellei

Well okay, the meaning is virtually the same, so let it be, added. But technically, that's "zawsze ma dobre oceny".


Aran.Nelske

I think for this context dostaje most closely translates to gets/receives


MasterDanPro

Student should definitely be accepted. It has the exact same meaning as pupil


Jellei

Well, depending where. Anyway, it is accepted.


HenryBrown587459

pupil is same as student kina bs


Jellei

"student" is accepted here. But the words are definitely not the same, given that a "student" can easily be a university student and "pupil" cannot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.