"Ten uczeń zawsze dostaje dobre oceny."

Translation:This pupil always gets good grades.

July 30, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanBiddle

"this student" should also be accepted since there is a tendency now both in the States and in the UK to refer to school pupils as "students"


okuznietsov

shouldn't 'oceny' also mean scores?


Jellei

I've never encountered the word "scores" used in English for the grades/mark in school. If we're talking about some important exam's 'scores', like SATs or Polish matura exam, that's "wyniki".


Jack.Elliot

grades versus results

itsy bitsy


Aran.Nelske

I think for this context dostaje most closely translates to gets/receives


Erik787431

Question. Do the Poles distinguish between to get versus to earn? I ask, as a teacher, out of curiosity. Here in the southern US most folks will say a students gets grades, some might say earn, but for me the adjective pupil is a bit formal so I would say that a pupil earns good grades. Like I said, just wondering?


Jellei

No, I don't think we do. Therefore it seems like a valid answer, added.


MasterDanPro

Student should definitely be accepted. It has the exact same meaning as pupil


Jellei

Well, depending where. Anyway, it is accepted.


Ndzdz

Has instead of gets. Isn't it the same in this translation?


Jellei

Well okay, the meaning is virtually the same, so let it be, added. But technically, that's "zawsze ma dobre oceny".


HenryBrown587459

pupil is same as student kina bs


Jellei

"student" is accepted here. But the words are definitely not the same, given that a "student" can easily be a university student and "pupil" cannot.


Ollyfer

I replaced “always” with “usually” as I use them interchangeably in every register of speech, but was marked incorrect by Duolingo. Shouldn't both options be correct in this sentence? Whether the pupil always or usually gets good grades doesn't matter at least to me, as it means the same.


alik1989

Well, I don't think it's the same. Especially if you put this sentence in a larger context, the difference will become obvious. Let me demonstrate this with an example in your native language:

Dieser Schüler bekommt immer gute Noten. Selbst die schwere Matheklausur hat er mühelos mit voller Punktzahl bestanden.

Dieser Schüler bekommt normalerweise gute Noten. Allerdings liegt sein Notendurchschnitt dieses Schuljahr deutlich unter dem seiner Klasse.

Switching those two words in bold print would result in unnatural sentences.


Ollyfer

Now that you say it, you are right. At first I thought about translating “usually” as “üblicherweise”, which I would have placed at least close to “always”, immer, but maybe I did so in error.

Thanks a lot for the clarification!


StaRki13

This pupils gets always good grades - is it wrong word-order-wise?


Ollyfer

Yes. And it's “pupil”, a small typo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.