"Jego siostra ma nożyczki."

Translation:His sister has the scissors.

July 30, 2016

18 Comments


Rachel873062

Does "nożyczki" have a more literal translation, such as "little knives," or something else to this effect?

"Nożyczki" obviously has the word for knife in it, so I was just curious if "scissors" are actually called by another name in Polish! Thanks!

October 19, 2016

Jellei

No, it's a basic word. But you're right that they have knives in it, I never though about it.

Although the basic diminutive from "nóż" would be "nożyk", so plural "nożyki". Very close, though.

October 19, 2016

KaterinaRuud

I think that might be the case in Russian, though!

June 11, 2017

JoAnna8765

Why is "His sister has A scissors" wrong? Is "scissors" an uncountable noun?

September 13, 2016

immery

scissors are always plural both in English and in Polish, so there can't be "a scissors"

September 13, 2016

JoAnna8765

Thanks :)

September 13, 2016

Viezenz

Why is 'the' required in this sentence?

March 8, 2018

Trofaste

Because I'm not perfect. ;) I added "some" to the list of translations but accidentally left off a rather necessary /. facepalm It should be fixed now.

March 8, 2018

96314081311257

Can it mean one pair of scissors or just several of them?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

It's pluralia tantum, so there's no way to guess it, can be either one or many.

July 30, 2016

96314081311257

Dzięki! :)

July 30, 2016

mizinamo

Are nożyczki masculine or feminine?

Are they the plural of a hypothetical *nożyczka or of *nożyczek?

Would I say Nie mam nożyczek or Nie mam nożyczków?

Does Polish have special numbers for counting such pluralia tanta, like Slovak jedny nožnice, dwoje nožníc, troje nožníc, štvoro nožníc "one, two, three, four pairs of scissors"?

September 5, 2017

Jellei

You'd say "Nie mam nożyczek". Hypothetically... well, this proves that hypothetically they could be feminine, I've never thought about it.

Yes, we do have collective numerals. jedne nożyczki, dwoje nożyczek, troje nożyczek, czworo nożyczek... but this sounds very weird, 'dwie pary nożyczek' (two pairs of scissors) feels a lot more natural to me. Although obviously 'dwoje nożyczek' is perfectly correct.

September 5, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you very much!

September 5, 2017

JohnHofland

I don't understand what is the difference between saying "his sister has a scissors" and "his sister has the scissors." Shouldn't both be correct?

January 15, 2018

mizinamo

No - "scissors" is plural and so "a scissors" is not (usually) used in English. A bit like "trousers / pants" or "spectacles / glasses": we don't say "I am wearing a pants" or "she wears a glasses".

January 15, 2018

AlisonSinc

this suggests a precise pair of scissors, by the use of the definite article. Why can it not be 'his sister has some scissors'?

February 19, 2018

Trofaste

Polish doesn't use articles, so it could be either a precise pair or a generic pair. Added "some".

March 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.