1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi nem fiúk vagyunk, hanem f…

"Mi nem fiúk vagyunk, hanem férfiak."

Translation:We are not boys, but men.

July 30, 2016

13 Comments


AGreatUserName

Hmm, why not "férfik"? Is this just irregular or is there a way that I could have predicted this from the form of "férfi"?


vvsey

Well, "férfi" is a shortened form of "férfiú". So your next question could be "Why not férfiúk?" I don't know the answer to that question.


KuroKasai

Lowering stem nouns<sub>~</sub>


vvsey

Right, thanks! :)
Actually, no. It is not in your list.
And the accusative of it is "férfit", not "férfiat".
So I don't think it is a "lowering stem".

For those wondering what we are talking about:
comment/22833243


KuroKasai

Oh, my mistake then. I'm sorry :)


John956569

What function does the "Mi" have in this sentence? Would a more literal translation be "What we are is not boys, but men"?


vvsey

"Mi" is only there for emphasis, the sentence would work without it, as well. Oh, maybe you are thinking that "Mi" is "What", is that correct? Well, it is not that. It is "We". The two words, "we" and "what" are the same in Hungarian: "mi". Sorry about that. :)


Dortyol

Are you apologizing for having homonyms in Hungarian?


MrtonPolgr

Well, do note that this sentence isn't ambiguous - it wouldn't make sense with "mi" as "what", neither the conjugation nor the position of the verb supports that "hypothesis".

Also, in the sentence "What we are is not boys, but men", "What" wouldn't translate to "mi", rather "Ami", moreover plural. I don't think this sounds common (or even legit) in Hungarian but that sentence would be something like "Amik mi vagyunk, azok nem fiúk, hanem férfiak."


Haxprocessor

We must be swift as a coursing river.


k4rel

If Hungarian language has vowel harmony, how can férfi become férfiak if "a" is a back vowel?


MrtonPolgr

Also, é and i are like on the fence vowels. You still have híd, kín, cél, szomszéd, derék (the noun) as practically back vowel words. If i is the last vowel but it follows a back vowel (let alone multiple back vowels, like in optimális), I think it's more commonly considered a back vowel word than not, with é, typically both versions are used, depending on the speaker.


Judit294350

As vvsey says "férfi" is a shortened form of "férfiú".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.