"Mi nem fiúk vagyunk, hanem férfiak."

Translation:We are not boys, but men.

July 30, 2016

9 Comments


AGreatUserName

Hmm, why not "férfik"? Is this just irregular or is there a way that I could have predicted this from the form of "férfi"?

September 10, 2016

vvsey

Well, "férfi" is a shortened form of "férfiú". So your next question could be "Why not férfiúk?" I don't know the answer to that question.

April 16, 2017

KuroKasai

Lowering stem nouns<sub>~</sub>

May 30, 2017

vvsey

Right, thanks! :)
Actually, no. It is not in your list.
And the accusative of it is "férfit", not "férfiat".
So I don't think it is a "lowering stem".

For those wondering what we are talking about:
comment/22833243

May 30, 2017

KuroKasai

Oh, my mistake then. I'm sorry :)

May 30, 2017

John956569

What function does the "Mi" have in this sentence? Would a more literal translation be "What we are is not boys, but men"?

July 30, 2016

vvsey

"Mi" is only there for emphasis, the sentence would work without it, as well. Oh, maybe you are thinking that "Mi" is "What", is that correct? Well, it is not that. It is "We". The two words, "we" and "what" are the same in Hungarian: "mi". Sorry about that. :)

July 31, 2016

Dortyol

Are you apologizing for having homonyms in Hungarian?

April 16, 2017

k4rel

If Hungarian language has vowel harmony, how can férfi become férfiak if "a" is a back vowel?

March 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.