"Il est temps pour la paix."

Translation:It is time for peace.

February 4, 2014

53 Comments


purikurimuffin

Word.

February 4, 2014

Kevin968039

I wish humankind could learn to live in a respectful peace, but I'm reminded of a quote; "If war is ever lawful, then peace is sometimes sinful." C.S. Lewis

October 6, 2018

Bbaggins8286

It's always time for peace.

November 18, 2014

Pirate_John

Unless you are learning the word "guerre."

December 18, 2016

benh66

Why is there no article before temps?

October 23, 2014

ThomasGabr13

I thought 'it is the time for peace' might do, but not accepted. Maybe NOW is the better time for peace, depending on your viewpoint

March 20, 2018

stancollins

Pour tous les choses, tourner, tourner, tourner il y a une saison

March 30, 2015

Superuncia

A classic song by L'oyseaux. It should be "tournez" (imperative), by the way.

September 17, 2015

SoosanBates

L'oiseaux, non?

November 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Non, parce que c'est "The Byrds" en Anglais ;)

November 21, 2016

SoosanBates

Je comprends maintenant. Pardon.

November 22, 2016

MarySeltze

Les oiseaux?

August 27, 2017

Kevin968039

Oui

October 6, 2018

Kevin968039

@stancollins, great song ♫

October 6, 2018

grandoctopus

Not C'est?

July 26, 2015

GraceAlice1

"C'est" is used with nouns, "il/elle est" with adjectives (e.g. C'est un chat. Il est orange). In this case, "temps pour la paix" is descriptive, so "il" is the subject. If the phrase were "un temps de la paix," "ce" would be the subject.

July 26, 2016

dcounts

Merci. I'm getting this bit by bit.

June 15, 2017

BethDuffus1

'Il' always seems to be used to refer to a general, abstract 'it'.

It is good weather - il fait beau A knife is missing [from it} - il manque un couteau

Whereas 'c'est' and 'ce sont' always seem to be referring to something

February 24, 2016

Alathat

Without context, how do you hear the difference between "Il est temps pour la paix" and "Il est temps pour la paie"?

February 26, 2014

tastysquidgey

You can where I am. "Paix" is pronounced more like "pé" and "Paie" is prounced with a slight "ay" sound at the end, similar to "pay"

August 23, 2015

Suchiththa

Interestingly I hear this, but only after I read your comment. Thanks for the tip!

January 18, 2019

neverfox

Without context, I don't believe you can.

October 2, 2014

NateBanas

What is the difference between "temps" and "fois"? they both mean time as far as I know, but how do they differ?

November 6, 2015

Fuzzy255433

Temps reffers to a more general concept(or possibly weather), fois reffers to an instance(as in one more time). They really don't mean the same thing at all, it is just english uses one word(time) to mean two different though related concepts.

July 29, 2016

Algaenon

So are the expressions "Il est temps pour..." and "Il est l'heure de..." pretty much interchangeable?

July 19, 2016

Fuzzy255433

L'heure= the hour or the hour of. It can mean time in an idomatic sense. Frankly it can work that way in english too, but is a little archaic.

July 29, 2016

Karima_27

Im giving up on french its really frustrating . tooo much words r pronounced the same .

August 6, 2016

Fuzzy255433

Sorry to hear that, but it's no worse than English.

August 6, 2016

BonBonChat

languages are obviously not for you then haha. have patience!

December 27, 2016

Karima_27

have patience for how long ? when I'm going to learn French? I'm tired .its my dream to speak French I started to learn french four years ago n I'm still not good

December 29, 2016

BonBonChat

It's OK , I am in the same boat. You just need to surround yourself with it. Here is a link that may be helpful: http://cecelialanguages.tumblr.com/UltimateFrenchResources

December 29, 2016

Kevin968039

@Karima_27, hahaha.. I get it, it's Really frustrating sometimes. But learning patience does not really have a learning expiration date. It's a lifetime process that blooms into growth and opportunity. If you start feeling overwhelmed, take a deep breath and use small steps (baby steps). You can do this. :-)

October 6, 2018

CherylFont1

Don't give up! Just think about how much more you know now than 4 years ago.

February 15, 2019

RoiZhu

Merry Christmas!

November 27, 2016

bxbblegxm

@ donald trump

February 19, 2017

Kevin968039

@bxbblegxm, yep. Say it in Cap's ;-)

October 6, 2018

CherylFont1

Peace, joy and happiness. This is a good duo lesson

June 3, 2017

LPDriscoll

Vous me direz que je suis un rêveur, mais je ne suis pas le seul.

November 20, 2017

_Peachez_

Absolument.

October 18, 2018

jdceleminm

Why is "It's peace time" wrong?

October 26, 2014

stancollins

"peacetime" is a set expression in English meaning there is currently no war on. "time for peace" means there is a war on, and it's high time it ended.

March 30, 2015

tlyc168

The inverse is not accepted in the english to french translation....

April 9, 2015

iagox86

It kinda looks like "it is time for pain"

May 13, 2015

QuartzShif

D'accord.

March 14, 2017

duonethole

Why Is it's time for peace not accepted

April 14, 2017

_xSammyx_

Enfin, quelqu'un l'a dit!

May 11, 2017

reichdalmeida1

C'est le temps de la paix "- considered (DL) wrong. We know the grammatical reasons for this but apparently some native French don't. "C'est le temps de Dieu" -Cf. http://www.cdeville.fr/article-13164109.html

August 5, 2017

amarachio990

Why isnt it "it is time for THE peace"?

January 1, 2018

Huy_Ngo

thoughtful face Probably etymology for Newspeak Minipax.

January 25, 2018

WW427184

Why "pour la paix" and not "pour de la paix"?

July 2, 2018

neizlxmigs

Ain't that the truth

August 11, 2018

chriswalli8

I've read the thread. No adequate response to why it is not 'le temps' I assume it is because 'temps' is an adjective here?

August 27, 2018

RQZ.Sash

It is time for THE peace and got wrong. Why? Is la here considered generality?

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.