Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il est temps pour la paix."

Translation:It is time for peace.

4 years ago

50 Comments


x0livers

Word.

4 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

It's always time for peace.

3 years ago

Pirate_John

Unless you are learning the word "guerre."

1 year ago

benh66

Why is there no article before temps?

3 years ago

ThomasGabr13

I thought 'it is the time for peace' might do, but not accepted. Maybe NOW is the better time for peace, depending on your viewpoint

5 months ago

stancollins

Pour tous les choses, tourner, tourner, tourner il y a une saison

3 years ago

Superuncia

A classic song by L'oyseaux. It should be "tournez" (imperative), by the way.

3 years ago

SoosanBates

L'oiseaux, non?

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Non, parce que c'est "The Byrds" en Anglais ;)

1 year ago

SoosanBates

Je comprends maintenant. Pardon.

1 year ago

MarySeltze

Les oiseaux?

1 year ago

grandoctopus
grandoctopus

Not C'est?

3 years ago

GraceAlice1

"C'est" is used with nouns, "il/elle est" with adjectives (e.g. C'est un chat. Il est orange). In this case, "temps pour la paix" is descriptive, so "il" is the subject. If the phrase were "un temps de la paix," "ce" would be the subject.

2 years ago

dcounts
dcounts

Merci. I'm getting this bit by bit.

1 year ago

BethDuffus1

'Il' always seems to be used to refer to a general, abstract 'it'.

It is good weather - il fait beau A knife is missing [from it} - il manque un couteau

Whereas 'c'est' and 'ce sont' always seem to be referring to something

2 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Without context, how do you hear the difference between "Il est temps pour la paix" and "Il est temps pour la paie"?

4 years ago

tastysquidgey
tastysquidgey

You can where I am. "Paix" is pronounced more like "pé" and "Paie" is prounced with a slight "ay" sound at the end, similar to "pay"

3 years ago

neverfox

Without context, I don't believe you can.

3 years ago

bxbblegxm

@ donald trump

1 year ago

NateBanas

What is the difference between "temps" and "fois"? they both mean time as far as I know, but how do they differ?

2 years ago

Fuzzy255433

Temps reffers to a more general concept(or possibly weather), fois reffers to an instance(as in one more time). They really don't mean the same thing at all, it is just english uses one word(time) to mean two different though related concepts.

2 years ago

Algaenon

So are the expressions "Il est temps pour..." and "Il est l'heure de..." pretty much interchangeable?

2 years ago

Fuzzy255433

L'heure= the hour or the hour of. It can mean time in an idomatic sense. Frankly it can work that way in english too, but is a little archaic.

2 years ago

Karima_27
Karima_27

Im giving up on french its really frustrating . tooo much words r pronounced the same .

2 years ago

Fuzzy255433

Sorry to hear that, but it's no worse than English.

2 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

languages are obviously not for you then haha. have patience!

1 year ago

Karima_27
Karima_27

have patience for how long ? when I'm going to learn French? I'm tired .its my dream to speak French I started to learn french four years ago n I'm still not good

1 year ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

It's OK , I am in the same boat. You just need to surround yourself with it. Here is a link that may be helpful: http://cecelialanguages.tumblr.com/UltimateFrenchResources

1 year ago

CherylFont1

Peace, joy and happiness. This is a good duo lesson

1 year ago

LPDriscoll

Vous me direz que je suis un rêveur, mais je ne suis pas le seul.

9 months ago

jdceleminm

Why is "It's peace time" wrong?

3 years ago

stancollins

"peacetime" is a set expression in English meaning there is currently no war on. "time for peace" means there is a war on, and it's high time it ended.

3 years ago

tlyc168
tlyc168

The inverse is not accepted in the english to french translation....

3 years ago

iagox86
iagox86

It kinda looks like "it is time for pain"

3 years ago

NormanAllanson

Why not "it is the time for peace" in English? There is no article (le) in French, but I wonder if "le temps" might make it the weather for peace.

2 years ago

RoiZhu

Merry Christmas!

1 year ago

QuartzShif

D'accord.

1 year ago

duonethole

Why Is it's time for peace not accepted

1 year ago

_xSammyx_

Enfin, quelqu'un l'a dit!

1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

C'est le temps de la paix "- considered (DL) wrong. We know the grammatical reasons for this but apparently some native French don't. "C'est le temps de Dieu" -Cf. http://www.cdeville.fr/article-13164109.html

1 year ago

OrangeChi

Why isnt it "it is time for THE peace"?

8 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

thoughtful face Probably etymology for Newspeak Minipax.

7 months ago

WW427184

Why "pour la paix" and not "pour de la paix"?

2 months ago

neizlemigs

Ain't that the truth

1 month ago

chriswalli8

I've read the thread. No adequate response to why it is not 'le temps' I assume it is because 'temps' is an adjective here?

2 weeks ago

halstead

why not "it is weather for peace" it may not be what is actually meant but surely as a translation it is correct?

1 year ago

Fuzzy255433

One can not correctly translate by ignoring meaning. One must take the entire context into account, not just translating individual words.

1 year ago

halstead

that is not learning it is second guessing what the context is supposed to be

1 year ago

shotz87
shotz87

why is temp plural?

4 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

It is not plural, "le temps"= time, weather

4 years ago