Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A könnyű székek nagyon hidegek."

Translation:The light chairs are very cold.

2 years ago

2 Comments


attackmole

Does könnyű have a plural form/is this it's plural form? It's an adjective too, right? Are we using the plural form for hidegek (cold) but not for könnyű (light) intentionally, or is there just some irregularity here in how it works?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The plural form of "könnyű" is "könnyűek".

You don't pluralize adjectives if they are directly in front of a noun. So if the sentence were "The cold chairs are very light", you'd say "A hideg székek nagyon könnyűek." <- the adjective in front of the noun remains singular, while the other one -- which is basically the predicate of the sentence -- has to be plural.

2 years ago