"A könnyű székek nagyon hidegek."

Translation:The light chairs are very cold.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


attackmole

Does könnyű have a plural form/is this it's plural form? It's an adjective too, right? Are we using the plural form for hidegek (cold) but not for könnyű (light) intentionally, or is there just some irregularity here in how it works?

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

The plural form of "könnyű" is "könnyűek".

You don't pluralize adjectives if they are directly in front of a noun. So if the sentence were "The cold chairs are very light", you'd say "A hideg székek nagyon könnyűek." <- the adjective in front of the noun remains singular, while the other one -- which is basically the predicate of the sentence -- has to be plural.

July 30, 2016

pethonk

we have "easy chairs" here ( called karosszék) . the clues include easy, so this one needs fixing because " the easy chairs are very cold" was denied.

March 13, 2019

Shamarth

The hints just show the possible translations of a word, not taking context into consideration. Since könnyű does mean easy in many contexts, it is going to be listed, but that doesn't make "easy chairs" an appropriate translation here.

March 13, 2019

TonyWare1

In colloquial English you would say the light chairs are "freezing". = Very cold

December 19, 2018

Imre565437

a könnyű székek fagyosak

August 5, 2019

igorjales

What about “The light chairs are too cold”?

July 30, 2019

jzsuzsi

A könnyű székek túl hidegek.

July 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.