1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A könnyű székek nagyon hideg…

"A könnyű székek nagyon hidegek."

Translation:The light chairs are very cold.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


attackmole

Does könnyű have a plural form/is this it's plural form? It's an adjective too, right? Are we using the plural form for hidegek (cold) but not for könnyű (light) intentionally, or is there just some irregularity here in how it works?


Shamarth

The plural form of "könnyű" is "könnyűek".

You don't pluralize adjectives if they are directly in front of a noun. So if the sentence were "The cold chairs are very light", you'd say "A hideg székek nagyon könnyűek." <- the adjective in front of the noun remains singular, while the other one -- which is basically the predicate of the sentence -- has to be plural.


TonyWare1

In colloquial English you would say the light chairs are "freezing". = Very cold


austhonk

we have "easy chairs" here ( called karosszék) . the clues include easy, so this one needs fixing because " the easy chairs are very cold" was denied.


Shamarth

The hints just show the possible translations of a word, not taking context into consideration. Since könnyű does mean easy in many contexts, it is going to be listed, but that doesn't make "easy chairs" an appropriate translation here.


igorjales

What about “The light chairs are too cold”?


jzsuzsi

A könnyű székek túl hidegek.


aldrich964676

The easy chairs in my house are actually extremely cold. The light chairs here float about the ceiling in the warm air

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.