"Invitiamo le vostre fidanzate?"

Translation:Do we invite your girlfriends?

February 1, 2013

10 Comments


softlyeccentric

Why not "should we?"

September 27, 2013

italiaoo

I would prefer to translate "Invitiamo le vostre fidanzate?" to "Should we invite your fiancees?" as well.

October 28, 2013

greg1881

isn't "vostre" yours?

February 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the translation is wrong, and the pronunciation of fidanzate weird.

Edit: Nevermind, the sentence has changed and the translation is ok now.

February 2, 2013

Screechymi

But girlfriends is plural so isn't vostre correct?

August 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I guess the sentence was fixed, I don't remember what it was anymore.

August 10, 2013

abelineke

vostre fidanzate is correct according to me

August 22, 2013

gordon_gregory

I wrote "let's invite your girl friends". It was marked wrong. I think it's correct, but can't be bothered to argue with Duolingo. "Andiamo" can mean "Let's go" (Let us go) and "Invitiamo" I think is the same.

November 25, 2013

RobBlaney

Except it's a question.

November 28, 2013

gordon_gregory

You're right, I'm wrong. Thanks!

November 28, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.