1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Invitiamo le vostre fidanzat…

"Invitiamo le vostre fidanzate?"

Translation:Do we invite your girlfriends?

February 1, 2013

10 Comments


italiaoo

I would prefer to translate "Invitiamo le vostre fidanzate?" to "Should we invite your fiancees?" as well.


greg1881

isn't "vostre" yours?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, the translation is wrong, and the pronunciation of fidanzate weird.

Edit: Nevermind, the sentence has changed and the translation is ok now.


Screechymi

But girlfriends is plural so isn't vostre correct?


f.formica
Mod

I guess the sentence was fixed, I don't remember what it was anymore.


abelineke

vostre fidanzate is correct according to me


gordon_gregory

I wrote "let's invite your girl friends". It was marked wrong. I think it's correct, but can't be bothered to argue with Duolingo. "Andiamo" can mean "Let's go" (Let us go) and "Invitiamo" I think is the same.


RobBlaney

Except it's a question.


gordon_gregory

You're right, I'm wrong. Thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.