"We are not poor."

Translation:Nem vagyunk szegények.

July 30, 2016

4 Comments


wyqtor

Nem szegények vagyunk - Would this word order work?

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it would.

The only difference is that it negates the adjective directly. You could continue it with another clause that states what you are instead: "Nem szegények vagyunk, hanem gazdagok"

July 30, 2016

AndresCollinucci

So in this case dropping the verb to be is not acceptable?

August 12, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, because it's not van or vannak.

It's not "to be" in general that's droppable, just those third-person present-tense forms.

August 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.