1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are not poor."

"We are not poor."

Translation:Nem vagyunk szegények.

July 30, 2016

4 Comments


wyqtor

Nem szegények vagyunk - Would this word order work?


Shamarth

Yes, it would.

The only difference is that it negates the adjective directly. You could continue it with another clause that states what you are instead: "Nem szegények vagyunk, hanem gazdagok"


AndresCollinucci

So in this case dropping the verb to be is not acceptable?


mizinamo

Yes, because it's not van or vannak.

It's not "to be" in general that's droppable, just those third-person present-tense forms.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.