"Ez egy nagy, széles és fontos folyó."

Translation:This is a big, wide, and important river.

July 30, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

A kék Duna! The blue Danube!


DeHutch1

This rive ris big wide and important why this is wrong...different order, but not bad translation... should be approved!


Findil

That would be translated as "Ez a folyó nagy, széles és fontos." The difference between these two structures ('this [noun] is [adjective]' and 'this is a(n) [adjective] [noun]') is small, but not small enough to ignore it in these exercises, especially as they have their exact Hungarian equivalents.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.