1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy nagy, széles és fonto…

"Ez egy nagy, széles és fontos folyó."

Translation:This is a big, wide and important river.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


wyqtor

A kék Duna! The blue Danube!


DeHutch1

This rive ris big wide and important why this is wrong...different order, but not bad translation... should be approved!


Shamarth

That would be translated as "Ez a folyó nagy, széles és fontos." The difference between these two structures ('this [noun] is [adjective]' and 'this is a(n) [adjective] [noun]') is small, but not small enough to ignore it in these exercises, especially as they have their exact Hungarian equivalents.


WhiteLightLady

Why is "large" (instead of "big") not accepted here?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.