"This girl"

Translation:Ta dziewczynka

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


FloS13

Man am I proud that I finally spelled dziewczynka right :)

December 30, 2016

Mariami586357

What's difference between to and ta in this question? I think, Im confused.

July 30, 2016

KasiaThePampuch

Nouns (in singular) in Polish have 3 genders. The form of the words which are describing the nouns in the sentence depends on the gender of the noun. "Ta" for feminine nouns, "to" for neutrum nouns (example: to dziecko - this kid) and "ten" for masculine (example: ten chłopiec - this boy)

July 30, 2016

VarHyid

"To dziewczynka" means "It's a girl" :)

July 30, 2016

wildleoappeared

What is the difference between Dziewczyna and dziewczynka? It says both is correct

April 7, 2017

VarHyid

It's the age :)

"Dziewczyna" is literally just "girl" and it's a term you can use to describe teenage girls, but also "young women" in general.

"Dziewczynka", on the other hand, is basically "little girl" ("mała dziewczynka") so it's something you would say to describe a female child.

That said, it's OK that both options are considered correct here because the English word "girl" can refer to both small girls and young women/girls.

April 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.