Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is on the agenda now?"

Translation:Wat staat er nu op de agenda?

2 years ago

2 Comments


EricVanErt

I swear, the smallest words give me the biggest problems. I've been at this for over 8 months now and the word "er" still seems as foreign to me as it did on day one.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

What does it actually mean here? Why do you need a 'there' when the 'there' is already obvious by the expression 'op de agenda'.... I'm presuming the 'er' is a location one and not a "of it/of them' meaning.

Apologies for lack of technical grammatical terms!

5 days ago