1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "not toward here"

"not toward here"

Translation:nem ide

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


dezzaman

Why doesn't 'menni nem ide' work?


Shamarth

"Menni" means "to go", which is not present, nor implied in either of the phrases.


hossein123123

nem ide means * not here * so where is toward ? am i wrong


Shamarth

"Ide" and "itt" both are translated to "here" in English, but they are not the same. "Itt" means "on this location", while "ide" means "towards this location". So "towards" is basically included in "ide".


hossein123123

erdekes , koszi szepen


VrkonyiTib

"Nem erre" should be accepted

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.