"not toward here"

Translation:nem ide

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


dezzaman

Why doesn't 'menni nem ide' work?

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

"Menni" means "to go", which is not present, nor implied in either of the phrases.

July 30, 2016

hossein123123

nem ide means * not here * so where is toward ? am i wrong

August 9, 2016

Shamarth

"Ide" and "itt" both are translated to "here" in English, but they are not the same. "Itt" means "on this location", while "ide" means "towards this location". So "towards" is basically included in "ide".

August 11, 2016

hossein123123

erdekes , koszi szepen

August 11, 2016

VrkonyiTib

"Nem erre" should be accepted

August 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.