"I fight next to the city."

Translation:A város mellett harcolok.

July 30, 2016

5 Comments


thymen

I typed: "Harcolok a város mellett" which is marked wrong, but a correct solution suggestion is: "Én harcolok a város mellett".

From what I understand is that you don't have to write én here. So should my answer be accepted or am I missing a different rule?

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

Your answer should definitely be accepted.

July 30, 2016

Tamara207217

report if you haven't yet

October 29, 2017

santo-matt

I'm just starting to learn Hungarian, but in class we learned "verekszik" for fighting. I wrote "Verekszikem a városnál" which is potenitally wrong in many different ways ;-) but I'm concerned about whether verekszik would get accepted.

August 8, 2016

RyagonIV

Harcol is the direct translation of "to fight". Verekszik is a more unstructured "to brawl".

Since verekszik is an -ik verb, you have to remove that suffix before conjugating: "Verekszem a városnál." Also a városnál means "by the city" rather than "next to" it, but since a city doesn't have a defined direction, both expressions are pretty equivalent in Hungarian.

June 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.