1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שמאלית והיא ימנית."

"אני שמאלית והיא ימנית."

Translation:I am left-handed and she is right-handed.

July 30, 2016

16 Comments


E.T.Gregor

I'm not sure where to report this... I got this sentence as multiple-choice and the word order was mixed up, with the last word (the one to be chosen) to the right of the rest of the sentence, rather than the left.


Gerardd88

What is the etymology of these words? I don't think they are related to the words for right and left.


airelibre

They are: שמאל smol left. ימין yamin right.


Snommelp

I rather enjoy that the name Benjamin literally means "the son of my right hand." And I enjoy even more that notable members of the tribe of Benjamin were left-handed (אהוד and the 700 left-handed slingers come to mind).


Hamutaltul

According to statistics, we tend to choose left-handed people as well as people with light-colored eyes. BTW I assume you know that, considering what you wrote, but BB himself is left-handed


Gerardd88

Thank you, I must have confused the words.


Mitry_

Agree with Gregor. Wrong order of the words in the sentence. April 2018


joelnaqqar

Is it the same for Israeli right wing and left wing parties?


airelibre

No, left wing is שמאלני.


TeribleT

They didn't accept lefty!


YoavDothan

In the Bible it is not written שמאלי but איטר יד ימינו


Jl8X41

By mistake I wrote טהיא instead of והיא but it was not even flagged as a typo. This has been happening a lot recently, that a small mistake is not registered at all.


VidAdler

Also accepted: i am a lefty and she is a righty.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.