"Ga i ofyn cwestiwn? Cei."

Translation:May I ask a question? Yes.

July 30, 2016

5 Comments


Pok

Gollum talking to himself...

July 30, 2016

DesertGlass

Can "Cei" not mean "Okay" ? It sounds very similar and has the same meaning here, but is marked incorrect.

January 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Cei' is the positive response to a question starting with "ga i?' (May I) and thus it should be translated as either 'Yes' or 'Yes, you may' or occasionally 'You may'.

If the response is to be 'Okay' or 'OK' then something like 'iawn' or 'o'r gorau' would be more appropriate.

January 22, 2017

Ash473779

I though 'ga i' was 'can I have'. This example doesn't involve possession at all but asking, where does the 'can I have' part fit into it?

August 24, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the tips and notes it mentions that it means just "may I + verb" , but "may I have + noun". You can scroll down at this page with your internet browser for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gai

November 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.