"הילדות אוהבות ספרים."

Translation:The girls like books.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-yeladót ohavót sfarím.


PetrYanovich

Is children instead of girls is suitable here?


airelibre

Not really, because you say girls if you know the entire group consists of girls.

It goes like this in effect:

Yeladim - usually a mixed group of children, although it is possible that they are all boys. Still best to translate as "children" or "kids".

Banim - boys. No girls.

Yeladot/banot - girls. No boys.

(I've written in romanisation, just because the formatting goes haywire if you type Hebrew at the start of a sentence. The words are ילדים, ילדות, בנים, בנות.)


PetrYanovich

Спасибо!


airelibre

Пожалуйста! :)


AndyLeggett

I can't speak for the Hebrew but there's nothing wrong in English with calling a group of young girls "children" as it's simply plural, not gender specific. I put "children" and it was accepted. All that said, I might help my learning if I use "girls" to reinforce the difference versus ילדים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.