"הילדות אוהבות ספרים."

Translation:The girls like books.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


lbrlScience

The girl like books is gramatically incorrect. The girl *likes books is fine.

July 30, 2016

airelibre

Take a closer look at the sentence...

July 30, 2016

lbrlScience

Yeah, I realized it as soon as I posted this. Sorry. do you want me to take it down?

July 31, 2016

airelibre

Don't worry about it :-)

July 31, 2016

PetrYanovich

Is children instead of girls is suitable here?

July 31, 2016

airelibre

Not really, because you say girls if you know the entire group consists of girls.

It goes like this in effect:

Yeladim - usually a mixed group of children, although it is possible that they are all boys. Still best to translate as "children" or "kids".

Banim - boys. No girls.

Yeladot/banot - girls. No boys.

(I've written in romanisation, just because the formatting goes haywire if you type Hebrew at the start of a sentence. The words are ילדים, ילדות, בנים, בנות.)

July 31, 2016

PetrYanovich

Спасибо!

July 31, 2016

airelibre

Пожалуйста! :)

July 31, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.