1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדות אוהבות ספרים."

"הילדות אוהבות ספרים."

Translation:The girls like books.

July 30, 2016

4 Comments


PetrYanovich

Is children instead of girls is suitable here?


airelibre

Not really, because you say girls if you know the entire group consists of girls.

It goes like this in effect:

Yeladim - usually a mixed group of children, although it is possible that they are all boys. Still best to translate as "children" or "kids".

Banim - boys. No girls.

Yeladot/banot - girls. No boys.

(I've written in romanisation, just because the formatting goes haywire if you type Hebrew at the start of a sentence. The words are ילדים, ילדות, בנים, בנות.)


airelibre

Пожалуйста! :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.