1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My room is your room."

"My room is your room."

Translation:Phòng của tôi là phòng của bạn.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


A623693

What about classifiers? Why was it marked wrong with "cái" (Cái phòng của tôi là cái phòng của bạn) ?


TommyPrawn

I would like to understand why classifiers arent needed too


vngdhuyen

it is optional, so it should be accepted. I just made the changes.

I am sharing here a link where I list categories of nouns that do not take classifiers, or do not need one. "phòng" in this sentence falls as #8 in the list.


NotPhillip

This room is made for you and me!

(Based off This Land is Your Land)


tieudao089

Có phải nghĩa của nó là : "bạn cứ tự nhiên, đừng khách sáo "^^


Minhpc

You are welcome and make yourself at home.


Jennifer788056

Nice hospitality in Vietnam.


camlowith

another question still not answered!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.