"Vẻ đẹp của loài người tính nhân đạo."

Translation:The beauty of the human race is the humanity.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ShadiBarho

what is this supposed to mean? humanity as in kindness?

2 years ago

Toan2002

Exactly

2 years ago

RobNewson

Again, the English translation is not really correct. "The humanity" is not used in English

2 years ago

mua-Dong

... not regularly, I agree, but we could say something like: "The humanity of the peasants left them vulnerable to the ruling tyrants", and we would prefer not to omit the "the" in this case.

1 year ago

Dan553966

There is no preferring to ít. "The humanity of the peasants" is a specifically dessignated case and requires "the." This sentence refers to "humanity" in general and the definite article is unidiomatic and semantically wrong. It is a question of English grammar.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.