1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vẻ đẹp của loài người là tín…

"Vẻ đẹp của loài người tính nhân đạo."

Translation:The beauty of the human race is the humanity.

July 30, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShadiBarho

what is this supposed to mean? humanity as in kindness?

July 30, 2016

RobNewson

Again, the English translation is not really correct. "The humanity" is not used in English


mua-Dong

... not regularly, I agree, but we could say something like: "The humanity of the peasants left them vulnerable to the ruling tyrants", and we would prefer not to omit the "the" in this case.


Dan553966

There is no preferring to ít. "The humanity of the peasants" is a specifically dessignated case and requires "the." This sentence refers to "humanity" in general and the definite article is unidiomatic and semantically wrong. It is a question of English grammar.


Michael775713

Im sure some of you commentators must live under rocks. Personally i dispute that The humanity is indicitive necessarily of good qualities but it is usually so. It's a very loaded phrase. The humanity down there in the worlds cesspit includes all the nightmares we are capable of.


StewartMM

Yeah, but then you wouldn't associate that "cesspool" with 'beauty' as per above, now would you? These comments were made in the context of discussing the meaning of the sentence above.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.