"Az gyerek, aki az újság fölött ebédel."

Translation:The person who is having lunch above the newspaper is a kid.

July 30, 2016

28 Comments


JonathanBass0

Who talks like this "having lunch above the newspaper.."?

September 30, 2016

Martybet

Well Hungarians do obviously :)

October 2, 2016

Don6740

Fish and chips wrapped in newspaper used to be a popular take-away in England, and when unwrapped the newspaper was sometimes used in place of a plate.

February 27, 2017

Becky-nni

So, she would be eating "over" the newspaper, not "above" it

July 19, 2018

birdfishy

Good try but highly unlikely.

April 20, 2018

JMaxGlobal

"That is a child who eats lunch on top of the newspaper" is an attempt at a logical translation of this odd sentence. It was rejected. With all due respect, the current sentence ('The person who is having lunch above the newspaper is a kid'.) seems entirely meaningless.

December 4, 2016

Hendrik14023

I think the sentences in this skill are all weird. Why not use more realistic sentences?

November 28, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Nearly a year after I initially complained about this ludicrous sentence, I see people are still having to deal with this absurdity. Pity.

November 29, 2017

Arcaeca

"above the newspaper"? Like, the kid is hovering in mid-air, or is this more or less understood to mean az újságon?

September 24, 2016

acjbuck

Is this a real Hungarian construction or an attempt to translate an English sentence? I would say eats 'off a plate' or 'out of newspaper' - what's the Hungarian for these?

May 29, 2017

SKristan

"The kid is the one who is having lunch above the newspaper." What is wrong with this translation? The word "person" (ember) is not in the Hungarian sentence. The idea of "person" must be signalled in the sentence structure. "Az gyerek ... aki az" must mean "That is a child... who [is the person {understood, not stated}] snarfs down his/her palacsinta above the Magyar Népszava".

July 5, 2018

gremedios

This course corrections are sometimes so inconsistent! I wrote "The person who has lunch above the newspaper is a child" and it wasn't accepted. By the way, "above the newspaper" sounds almost preposterous.

September 25, 2016

el_Pete1016

How about, 'That child who is having lunch over the (news)paper.'?

February 20, 2017

Rachelle73965

For what it is worth, I imagined a kid sitting on a chair at a table, with newspaper under her/him to catch the falling crumbs...

September 23, 2017

SamanthaGasmire

What is the difference in hungarian between "the one who eats lunch" and "the one who is having lunch"?

July 30, 2016

vvsey

Not much, you can use the same "ebédel" for both.

July 31, 2016

rachygar

why is it az gyerek and not a gyerek

October 5, 2016

mizinamo

Because the az here is not the definite article but instead a demonstrative.

Literally, it's something like "That [person] is a child, who is ...".

October 5, 2016

ElgieWizzle

Then why is it not Az 'a' gyerek

November 28, 2017

febrvary

I believe it would mean "that child". (Correct me if I'm wrong.)

July 16, 2018

Krisbaudi

How can "Az gyerek" be "the person is a kid"? (a személy gyerek) I would translate the sentence with: That is a child, which is having lunch over the newspaper.

November 9, 2016

mistyx7

okay so I don t mind the weird and random sentences because although they can t be used in a lot of contexts I think if you want widely useful sentences you should just get a phrase book. but this... I think is just confusing. above the newspaper doesn t even make sense. I can t even picture that.

August 15, 2017

Feri62705

Why You Should Not Eat Food Wrapped In a Newspaper? in tamil https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=M3x5RqaQors

May 6, 2018

ElisabethS832761

In England, Fish and Chips has been served in newspaper. In poor countries having your lunch wrapped in paper is not all that strange. Then, of course once you unwrap your lunch you use the paper and eat over it.

June 30, 2018

Tristochi

Why is it not "is the child" when it says az and not egy?

July 12, 2018

mizinamo

az is not the definite article here ("the child" would be a gyerek and not az gyerek since gyerek does not start with a vowel) -- it's the demonstrative "that", which Duo translates as "the person" in the default English translation as we wouldn't say "that which is having lunch" in English when we're referring to a person.

July 13, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

Is this being used to demonstrated a grammatical capacity of Hungarian?

April 10, 2019

Lili920420

The audio I have says: a gyerek - not - az gyerek

December 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.