"אתה עדיין אוכל את זה?"

Translation:Do you still eat this?

July 30, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

You know it expired before you were born, right?


zion11dotcom

oh silly, twinkies do not expire. it is known


zion11dotcom

atah adain okhel et zeh


jelly1586

Please make this translation default to "Are you still eating this?"


TeribleT

That's what I got, you need to report things if there is a problem


chordata96

Yes. Yes I am. Don't touch my cake.


TeribleT

Are you still eating it? Would also work? (the difference being their translation implies they're asking if it's a food the questioner knew you used to eat and is asking if that's still the case VS my question asks if you are currently still in the process of eating something. (I.e. you started eating that burger an hour ago... are you still eating it?)


YardenNB

The Hebrew sentence has both these meanings.


MartyGlaubitz

A very important phrase!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.