"אתה עדיין אוכל את זה?"

Translation:Are you still eating this?

July 30, 2016

9 Comments


zion11dotcom

atah adain okhel et zeh

November 20, 2017

Carlahna1

You know it expired before you were born, right?

December 28, 2016

chordata96

Yes. Yes I am. Don't touch my cake.

March 14, 2018

Agelastos

Would "?עדיין אתה אוכל את זה" also be correct?

January 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I think you can put the עֲדַ֫יִן as a sentence adverb in front. But you have to stress it, if you do not want to say עֲדַ֫יִן אַתָּה Is it still you (and not another person), who is eating this?

April 6, 2019

TeribleTeri

Are you still eating it? Would also work? (the difference being their translation implies they're asking if it's a food the questioner knew you used to eat and is asking if that's still the case VS my question asks if you are currently still in the process of eating something. (I.e. you started eating that burger an hour ago... are you still eating it?)

October 17, 2018

MartyGlaubitz

A very important phrase!

February 27, 2019

jelly1586

Please make this translation default to "Are you still eating this?"

April 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

That's what I got, you need to report things if there is a problem

October 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.