1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלבים רצים כי הגבר קורא להם…

"הכלבים רצים כי הגבר קורא להם."

Translation:The dogs run because the man is calling them.

July 30, 2016

15 Comments


Hsn626796

Can קורא להם mean "reads to them" as well ?


DerAndereLerner

That would be rather "מקורא להם".


YardenNB

You mean "מקריא להם"? That's the common way to say "reads to them", but "קורא להם" is also used in this sense. Then again, both קורא להם (in this sense) and מקריא להם beg for a direct object... So I'd say the answer to Hsn's question is "almost, but not really".


BrunnoHC

In Turkish, 'ki' means 'that'!


AnCatDubh

I was tempted to translate גֶּבֶר as ‘rooster’ or ‘cock’ (another, older meaning of the word).


Theresa754142

I think גבר to mean “man” is used more than איש (ish, which means “man”) because איש can also mean husband, so איש is ambiguous.


YardenNB

I don't know if it's a fact that גבר is used more than איש. If it's a fact, there could be other explanations. They stress different aspects, so in many contexts one of them is more handy than the other. Both have other meanings. איש to mean "husband" is quite rare, and I think almost never ambiguous with non-husband "man".


Theresa754142

Thanks for your reply. I should have clarified that Duolingo uses ‏גבר more than ‏איש, it seems.


DavidCheat1

"Since" should be a legitimate translation.


AutumnQilin

I like the mental image of dogs running away from a man because he was reading to them better


YardenNB

In other discussions it was mentioned that "read to" is more commonly מקריא in modern Hebrew. It was mentioned that קורא ל is still used in this sense; but I'll add that this is so mainly if the thing being read is specified, e.g. קורא לילד ספר. For me it seems very stretched to interpret קורא להם (period) as "read to them".


Theresa754142

Does “run” here mean “run away” because they’re being naughty or or “run to” because they’re being obedient? I guess you’d expect them to come when called.


YardenNB

It could be either (in both languages). The 2nd interpretation is of course more natural...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.