"Az a hegy magas, amelyik a híres város mellett áll."

Translation:The mountain that stands beside the famous city is high.

July 30, 2016

15 Comments


vmate93

For your interest if you are confused whether you translate "magas" to high or tall: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/high-or-tall

Spoiler: A mountain can't be tall.

September 24, 2016

Raphi_K

Spoiler: Actually, they can be.

Case and point: http://mentalfloss.com/article/90942/3-mountains-taller-everest "Three Mountains Taller Than Everest"

September 28, 2018

ingpeck

Can you use which instead of that for amelyik here?

August 21, 2016

Muschmule

Why the word high disappeared in English translation? The word magas is obviously there.

March 19, 2017

clairelanc3

That's what I wrote but the correction given to me was" the mountain beside the famous city is tall". Of course the meaning is the same but if we had translated it this way I bet it would have been rejected.

March 31, 2018

SamanthaGasmire

"The famous city is next to the tall mountain." Could this sentence work? The once they say is right sounds odd in english.

July 30, 2016

vvsey

In the Hungarian sentence, the mountain stands next to the city, not the other way around.

Other than that, the Hungarian sentence sounds odd to me. So maybe it is intentional that the English sentence should sound odd, too?

July 31, 2016

GerSzej

according to the people who wrote this course, the mountain does not stand NEXT to, but BESIDES. It seems that we will have to live with this forever!!!

August 7, 2016

Martybet

Geez....and they insist on "tall" too

September 26, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Duo did accept "next to" and "high" for me!

February 22, 2018

SamanthaGasmire

Report it

September 26, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Report it

September 26, 2016

Allison953590

Can I say the mountain is standing tall?

October 4, 2016

Harold77079

That mountain which stands next to the famous city is big. - that is the solution you put under my incorrect answer - nagy = big; magas = high?

March 9, 2018

AndreaLa6

what is the difference between amelyek and amelyek? Or ami / amelyek / amelyek?

April 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.