1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az a hegy magas, amelyik a h…

"Az a hegy magas, amelyik a híres város mellett áll."

Translation:The mountain that stands beside the famous city is high.

July 30, 2016

17 Comments


vmate93

For your interest if you are confused whether you translate "magas" to high or tall: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/high-or-tall

Spoiler: A mountain can't be tall.


Raphi_K

Spoiler: Actually, they can be.

Case and point: http://mentalfloss.com/article/90942/3-mountains-taller-everest "Three Mountains Taller Than Everest"


AndyDuoHungarian

Indeed, I say mountains are "tall" all the time! (American English) Saying a mountain is "high" sounds not quite as natural as "tall" to me.


AndreaLa6

what is the difference between amelyek and amelyek? Or ami / amelyek / amelyek?


ingpeck

Can you use which instead of that for amelyik here?


Muschmule

Why the word high disappeared in English translation? The word magas is obviously there.


clairelanc3

That's what I wrote but the correction given to me was" the mountain beside the famous city is tall". Of course the meaning is the same but if we had translated it this way I bet it would have been rejected.


SamanthaGasmire

"The famous city is next to the tall mountain." Could this sentence work? The once they say is right sounds odd in english.


vvsey

In the Hungarian sentence, the mountain stands next to the city, not the other way around.

Other than that, the Hungarian sentence sounds odd to me. So maybe it is intentional that the English sentence should sound odd, too?


GerSzej

according to the people who wrote this course, the mountain does not stand NEXT to, but BESIDES. It seems that we will have to live with this forever!!!


Martybet

Geez....and they insist on "tall" too


cosmo-pedant

Duo did accept "next to" and "high" for me!


Allison953590

Can I say the mountain is standing tall?


Harold77079

That mountain which stands next to the famous city is big. - that is the solution you put under my incorrect answer - nagy = big; magas = high?


JeanMencze

I thought "az a" meant "that".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.