"Brown is a strong color."

Translation:A barna egy erős szín.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

What exactly is a "strong" color, exactly?


vvsey

Intensive, dark, something like that. It can be too much in certain cases. Like if you paint the walls of your home brown, that could be a bit too much.
So, it is a "strong" color, use it sparingly, carefully, in moderation.


_paranoia_

Is it correct without the indefinite article? "A barna erős szín"?


Marvin502271

Yes, I just tried and it was accepted.


-BigWayne19-

------- but it does have to have the definite article: "A " barna ero"s szi'n . . .

Big 9 dec 19


JohnWeber786406

Why? I would have missed it in the word selection! :(


GregWood15

It's a general statement about the colour brown, so "barna" requires a definite article.


Liggliluff

Isn't strong brown just orange?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.