"A férfi a tetőn hegedül, a pedig a tetőre kiabál."

Translation:The man is playing the violin on the roof, whereas the woman is shouting onto the roof.

July 30, 2016

12 Comments


Aggebaggen

Shouting onto the roof?

July 30, 2016

_paranoia_

You wouldn't say "shout onto", though. I think you'd say "shout at".

August 19, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Agree. It should be "at"

May 5, 2018

Arcaeca

¯_( ͠° ͟ʖ ͠° )_/¯

At the man, presumably, because he's making so much racket

July 30, 2016

Aggebaggen

Ah, well, that does make sense :)

July 30, 2016

vvsey

Hungarians don't just shout around aimlessly like crazy. They shout with a purpose, and aim like a pro.

July 31, 2016

guntunge

Why tetőre and not tetőhöz (edit a few weeks later: or even better tető felé) though?

"Onto" sounds like the soundwaves will arrive there and stay there forever, because that is there destination according to those sharp shooter shouters.

May 28, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- ...shouts up to . . .

Big 2 oct 17

October 3, 2017

guntunge

This was my guess too. Although down to is hopefully then also allowed. The woman might shout from her window in 5th floor to the man on his one floor house.

Or simply to, if they are on the same level.

May 28, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

or she is a kindergarden teacher in a helipcopter shouting down at him

May 28, 2018

Alex789214

there is no "man" in the word bank!

April 8, 2018

Rka46820

My attempt/guess for the second part of the sentence was "whereas the woman shouts towards the roof". Wasn't accepted, don't know if it could be an accurate translation though...

December 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.