1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi a tetőn hegedül, a n…

"A férfi a tetőn hegedül, a pedig a tetőre kiabál."

Translation:The man is playing the violin on the roof, whereas the woman is shouting onto the roof.

July 30, 2016

12 Comments


Aggebaggen

Shouting onto the roof?


_paranoia_

You wouldn't say "shout onto", though. I think you'd say "shout at".


Zsuzsi97194

Agree. It should be "at"


Arcaeca

¯_( ͠° ͟ʖ ͠° )_/¯

At the man, presumably, because he's making so much racket


Aggebaggen

Ah, well, that does make sense :)


vvsey

Hungarians don't just shout around aimlessly like crazy. They shout with a purpose, and aim like a pro.


guntunge

Why tetőre and not tetőhöz (edit a few weeks later: or even better tető felé) though?

"Onto" sounds like the soundwaves will arrive there and stay there forever, because that is there destination according to those sharp shooter shouters.


BigWayne19

--------- ...shouts up to . . .

Big 2 oct 17


guntunge

This was my guess too. Although down to is hopefully then also allowed. The woman might shout from her window in 5th floor to the man on his one floor house.

Or simply to, if they are on the same level.


Zsuzsi97194

or she is a kindergarden teacher in a helipcopter shouting down at him


AlexfromMK

there is no "man" in the word bank!


Rka46820

My attempt/guess for the second part of the sentence was "whereas the woman shouts towards the roof". Wasn't accepted, don't know if it could be an accurate translation though...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.