"Am zweiten Januar."

Translation:On the second of January.

February 1, 2013

61 Comments


PatriciaJH
Plus

I was going a little nuts trying to figure out why this has "zweiten"; finally realized it's one of those hidden articles, and it's "an dem zweiten Januar." Thought I'd spare the next person the pain.

August 10, 2013

Mr.rM

Thanks a lot! And less pain now:
Before: an, der, zweiter, Januar
After: an + dem + zweiten + Januar

Ref: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

April 28, 2015

SquareFrame

That is complicated. What is the name of the grammar which decides whether it is der or dem?

January 16, 2017

Karwendel

If sth or sb is on, in, above, under, before, beside sth or sb, "das" and "der" becomes "dem"; "die" becomes "der".

Der Stuhl. Er sitzt auf dem Stuhl. He is sitting on the chair.

Der Wald. Ich bin im (=in dem) Wald. I am in the forest.

Der Tisch. Die Frau tanzt auf dem Tisch. The woman is dancing on the table.

Die Brücke. Er schläft unter der Brücke. He is sleeping under the bridge. Er steht auf der Brücke. He is standing on the bridge. Er steht neben der Brücke. He is standing beside the bridge.

Das Loch. Er sitzt im Loch. He is sitting in the hole.

This also works for times and dates. Der Freitag. Ich arbeite am (=an dem) Freitag. I am working on (the) Friday.

So watch out for "on the", "in the", "under the", etc.

January 16, 2017

Mr.rM

Just "declension/inflection about preposition" I guess. ;) Prepositions have irregularities, so we have to remember how to use any of them.

January 16, 2017

VagelisKostas

Wechselpräpositionen.

January 16, 2017

untoward

DL accepts "on January 2" and rejects "on 2 January". What?

"2 January" is certainly a legit way of writing dates in English. Even BBC uses this: http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/january/2/

I've reported.

November 4, 2013

NeoTubNinja

I don't think either should be accepted. "2" is not the same as "second/2nd" just like "zwei" isn't the same as "zweite/zweiten". Ordinal numbers are not the same as numerals. You wouldn't say "on January two" or "on two January" to a person would you? It should be "on January 2nd". And if you wanted to put the ordinal number first, you would really say "on the 2nd of January". Leaving out "the" and "of" is just wrong for speech. While it may look OK at the top/bottom of a news article, saying it and using it in sentences is different.

October 15, 2014

OsoGegenHest

Actually, here in Australia we do say "on January two".

Yes, I know it sounds retarded. I insist on "on the second of January" or "on January the second".

November 10, 2015

WilliamNicoll

I said " on the second of January" and it was accepted

June 19, 2016

jasonArgonaut

Definitely. I think Americans say january 2nd , while we (brits) say the second of January.

February 18, 2014

Alliekitt

We say the second of January, but I think we're meant to write "2nd January". The "nd" bit is important! Frankly I expect better of the BBC.

November 6, 2014

cwm86

In academic writing it is perfectly acceptable to use only the number before the month. I actually had all the sts nds rds and ths taken out of my PhD by my examiner who insisted that I should write 'the meeting took place on 14 February 1939'. So the BBC looks correct to me.

February 19, 2015

Alliekitt

Oh really! That's interesting.

February 20, 2015

davidgrealy

When I was studying history in University, I was thought the same thing. Same goes for newspapers, posters, programmes etc.

2 January Friday, 2 January 2015 10:00, Friday, 2 January 2015

but not January 2nd, 2015, or anything else with the 'nd'.

May 1, 2015

check2012

How do we know this sentence doesn't mean "On the second January"?

September 23, 2013

dnovinc

It can also be translated as "On the second (of) January."

September 25, 2013

ramvan

So it could mean either, and we just infer from context?

February 4, 2014

DonMartin1

I have been marked correct for "on the second January" and for "on the second of January".

October 20, 2014

Clownsuits

Was wondering why it wasn't 'zweiten von Januar'. Apparently the von is implied? So, I could also say something like "Am zweiten Januar des Jahrzehnts?" Ergibt das Sinn?

December 20, 2015

Doctor-John

In my rush to get through another lesson before lunch, I also typed "On the second January." It was marked correct, and in my opinion, it shouldn't have been. In English you need the preposition "of." Unfortunately, Duo's Report never includes the option: My answer should not be accepted. ;-)

February 27, 2018

Mr.rM

This German course also accepts very literal translation for other questions. In my opinion this is good for beginners like me (struggling with the grammar ;-), but I would like to have a notice telling me the common interpretations of this sentence.

February 28, 2018

MekugiAna

"on the second January" doesn't feel like a natural phrase to me. Because of the amount of time involved, most people would probably fix the specific "January" with a year, like "In January 2016", but it makes me wonder how one might say "The January after next".

July 14, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

To say "on the second January" sounds to my American ears like the second January in a sequence, having nothing to do with a date.

February 10, 2015

Tematrilia

So, basically the sentence can mean both:( on the second January ) and ( on January the second) ???

February 24, 2016

MsLagerkvist2

Since I first wrote the post, I think the translation of the German sentence has been changed to the second OF January, i.e. January 2nd.

February 24, 2016

NeoTubNinja

Probably because there is not a second January in a year. If you wanted to specify the second January in a list of Januaries (or Januarys if you prefer), you would probably include the year as well.

Besides that, I've NEVER heard the preposition on used in conjunction with a month. Something is on a day or in a month.

My birthday is in August. My birthday is on August 21st. My birthday is on the 21st of August.

June 20, 2016

Doctor-John

One can say "Am zweiten Januar in Folge." (On the second January in a row.)

February 27, 2018

matteodl

what inflection is this???

November 21, 2014

lannisturd

Weak, because the adjective is preceded by a definite article (der, das, die, dem, den, des). An + dem = am.

January 1, 2017

jchudova

How is it declined? Do we use rules masculine, because "Tag" is assumed?

July 8, 2015

ali419479

it is singular, masculine, dative, weak ending due to am. which equals in Dem.

February 20, 2016

gpreece

On 'the' second of January

December 15, 2015

JamesOts

I was a little confused when it didn't offer "the" in the list of words, and couldn't make a sentence that made sense to me. I guess I'll be learning American as well :)

November 6, 2017

dschaeson2302

what a coincidence. I saw this sentence right on January the 2nd

January 2, 2017

VagelisKostas

"Am 2. Januar" should be accepted as well.

January 4, 2017

Doctor-John

Your answer conveys the correct information, but in the spirit of learning a new language, Duo wants you to translate German words (zweiten) with English words (not numbers) and vice versa.

February 27, 2018

Wobblz

Ist es häufiger, dass man "am zweiten den Januar" sagt? Sollt man "am 2. den Januar" benutzt, wenn man in der kurzen Forme sprechen, oder?

June 1, 2018

SquareFrame

From the 1st to the 19th, you add -ten to the end of the number.

From the 20th - 31st, you add -sten to the end of the number.

December 4, 2018

duodanny

"On January 2." is extremely vague, especially since the question is about the second and 2nd appears as another correct choice. It's close enough that i might be tempted to choose it, but here you must choose all the correct answers. Is it meant to test whether I know what zweiten means? Well, clearly not since I got it wrong.

February 1, 2013

MetagameTitan

I just did a Ger -> Eng translation of the exact same phrase and it did not accept "On the second of January". Now I did the audio transcription and the suggested translation is "On the second of January". Wow lol

February 20, 2014

johnkatkinson

Would say " January the second"

July 30, 2014

sobmar

Why "On second January" is wrong? You don't have to put "the" for dates in English.

October 14, 2014

awneee

Because Am= An dem so we must use (the) here

April 24, 2015

johnkatkinson

I think that if you are saying it you do have to include 'the', but if you are writing the date you do not. You also have to include an 'of'.

April 25, 2015

MsLagerkvist2

In the US, one says January 2nd or the 2nd of January.

April 25, 2015

KiloJam

It is the second of January and I am writing this sentence.

January 2, 2015

Eraijk

The correct translation is "On the second of January", or "On the 2nd January". None of the words given were right for this :-/

And "On the 2 January" was apparently wrong :-/

February 21, 2015

Obscurity

On January 2nd

January 26, 2016

Thao_Bi

i wrote 2nd Januar and was not accepted :(

July 14, 2016

Maria299959

Bad pronuciation of Am sound like An

September 22, 2016

EvanEdinger
Plus

Heyyy! That's today! :D Heute ist der zweite Januar. Frohes Neues Jahr!

January 2, 2017

Karwendel

Just for information: If you are in Austria, you will hear or read "Jänner" instead of "Januar".

January 6, 2017

Janka741110

Am 20. Januar is not correct?

May 8, 2017

NeoTubNinja

If you started with "Am zweiten Januar." and translated it to "Am 20. Januar", then no.

May 9, 2017

GemmaSoyls

it is correctly also to write am 2. Januar. I think there are non-native germans who created this application.

December 5, 2017

-Copernicus-

For Duolingo purposes, always write out the German word for the number when translating English to German. "Am 2. Januar" is indeed correct, but the course wants you to show that you know the German word for "second," not just that you can write "second" as "2."

December 5, 2017

Bekir978479

I hear distinctly ''An zweiten Januar''. Duo corrects it into Am den...

August 8, 2018

NeoTubNinja

I hear am, but I would agree it could be enunciated better. That's weird that it corrects it into "Am den" because that's the same as saying "An dem den".

August 8, 2018

xAlpine8294
Plus

Why zweiten

August 11, 2018

sparky338

0_o This showed up for me on the Second of January. I kinda freaked out. Duo, are you creeping on me?

January 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.