1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am zweiten Januar."

"Am zweiten Januar."

Translation:On the second of January.

February 1, 2013

63 Comments


PatriciaJH

I was going a little nuts trying to figure out why this has "zweiten"; finally realized it's one of those hidden articles, and it's "an dem zweiten Januar." Thought I'd spare the next person the pain.


ElnaNaude

Those hidden articles can be rather frustrating. I thought they are frustrating me on purpose on the 2nd of January (my birthday) ha ha ha


untoward

DL accepts "on January 2" and rejects "on 2 January". What?

"2 January" is certainly a legit way of writing dates in English. Even BBC uses this: http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/january/2/

I've reported.


NeoTubNinja

I don't think either should be accepted. "2" is not the same as "second/2nd" just like "zwei" isn't the same as "zweite/zweiten". Ordinal numbers are not the same as numerals. You wouldn't say "on January two" or "on two January" to a person would you? It should be "on January 2nd". And if you wanted to put the ordinal number first, you would really say "on the 2nd of January". Leaving out "the" and "of" is just wrong for speech. While it may look OK at the top/bottom of a news article, saying it and using it in sentences is different.


OsoGegenHest

Actually, here in Australia we do say "on January two".

Yes, I know it sounds retarded. I insist on "on the second of January" or "on January the second".


WilliamNicoll

I said " on the second of January" and it was accepted


Naomi845804

I think that is an American import. It wasn't that way when i was young.


jasonArgonaut

Definitely. I think Americans say january 2nd , while we (brits) say the second of January.


Alliekitt

We say the second of January, but I think we're meant to write "2nd January". The "nd" bit is important! Frankly I expect better of the BBC.


cwm86

In academic writing it is perfectly acceptable to use only the number before the month. I actually had all the sts nds rds and ths taken out of my PhD by my examiner who insisted that I should write 'the meeting took place on 14 February 1939'. So the BBC looks correct to me.


Alliekitt

Oh really! That's interesting.


davidgrealy

When I was studying history in University, I was thought the same thing. Same goes for newspapers, posters, programmes etc.

2 January Friday, 2 January 2015 10:00, Friday, 2 January 2015

but not January 2nd, 2015, or anything else with the 'nd'.


check2012

How do we know this sentence doesn't mean "On the second January"?


dnovinc

It can also be translated as "On the second (of) January."


ramvan

So it could mean either, and we just infer from context?


DonMartin1

I have been marked correct for "on the second January" and for "on the second of January".


Clownsuits

Was wondering why it wasn't 'zweiten von Januar'. Apparently the von is implied? So, I could also say something like "Am zweiten Januar des Jahrzehnts?" Ergibt das Sinn?


MekugiAna

"on the second January" doesn't feel like a natural phrase to me. Because of the amount of time involved, most people would probably fix the specific "January" with a year, like "In January 2016", but it makes me wonder how one might say "The January after next".


MsLagerkvist2

To say "on the second January" sounds to my American ears like the second January in a sequence, having nothing to do with a date.


Tematrilia

So, basically the sentence can mean both:( on the second January ) and ( on January the second) ???


MsLagerkvist2

Since I first wrote the post, I think the translation of the German sentence has been changed to the second OF January, i.e. January 2nd.


NeoTubNinja

Probably because there is not a second January in a year. If you wanted to specify the second January in a list of Januaries (or Januarys if you prefer), you would probably include the year as well.

Besides that, I've NEVER heard the preposition on used in conjunction with a month. Something is on a day or in a month.

My birthday is in August. My birthday is on August 21st. My birthday is on the 21st of August.


Doctor-John

One can say "Am zweiten Januar in Folge." (On the second January in a row.)


matteodl

what inflection is this???


lannisturd

Weak, because the adjective is preceded by a definite article (der, das, die, dem, den, des). An + dem = am.


jchudova

How is it declined? Do we use rules masculine, because "Tag" is assumed?


ali419479

it is singular, masculine, dative, weak ending due to am. which equals in Dem.


gpreece

On 'the' second of January


JamesOts

I was a little confused when it didn't offer "the" in the list of words, and couldn't make a sentence that made sense to me. I guess I'll be learning American as well :)


Maria299959

Bad pronuciation of Am sound like An


TheNewDawn.

what a coincidence. I saw this sentence right on January the 2nd


VagelisKostas

"Am 2. Januar" should be accepted as well.


Doctor-John

Your answer conveys the correct information, but in the spirit of learning a new language, Duo wants you to translate German words (zweiten) with English words (not numbers) and vice versa.


Wobblz

Ist es häufiger, dass man "am zweiten den Januar" sagt? Sollt man "am 2. den Januar" benutzt, wenn man in der kurzen Forme sprechen, oder?


SquareFrame

From the 1st to the 19th, you add -ten to the end of the number.

From the 20th - 31st, you add -sten to the end of the number.


sparky338

0_o This showed up for me on the Second of January. I kinda freaked out. Duo, are you creeping on me?


PhilHolley

Same here (⊙_⊙')


duodanny

"On January 2." is extremely vague, especially since the question is about the second and 2nd appears as another correct choice. It's close enough that i might be tempted to choose it, but here you must choose all the correct answers. Is it meant to test whether I know what zweiten means? Well, clearly not since I got it wrong.


SamTonetto

I just did a Ger -> Eng translation of the exact same phrase and it did not accept "On the second of January". Now I did the audio transcription and the suggested translation is "On the second of January". Wow lol


johnkatkinson

Would say " January the second"


[deactivated user]

    Why "On second January" is wrong? You don't have to put "the" for dates in English.


awneee

    Because Am= An dem so we must use (the) here


johnkatkinson

    I think that if you are saying it you do have to include 'the', but if you are writing the date you do not. You also have to include an 'of'.


MsLagerkvist2

    In the US, one says January 2nd or the 2nd of January.


KiloJam

    It is the second of January and I am writing this sentence.


Eraijk

    The correct translation is "On the second of January", or "On the 2nd January". None of the words given were right for this :-/

    And "On the 2 January" was apparently wrong :-/


Thao_Bi

    i wrote 2nd Januar and was not accepted :(


EvanEdinger

    Heyyy! That's today! :D Heute ist der zweite Januar. Frohes Neues Jahr!


Karwendel

    Just for information: If you are in Austria, you will hear or read "Jänner" instead of "Januar".


Janka741110

    Am 20. Januar is not correct?


NeoTubNinja

    If you started with "Am zweiten Januar." and translated it to "Am 20. Januar", then no.


GemmaSoyls

    it is correctly also to write am 2. Januar. I think there are non-native germans who created this application.


-Copernicus-

    For Duolingo purposes, always write out the German word for the number when translating English to German. "Am 2. Januar" is indeed correct, but the course wants you to show that you know the German word for "second," not just that you can write "second" as "2."


Bekir978479

    I hear distinctly ''An zweiten Januar''. Duo corrects it into Am den...


NeoTubNinja

    I hear am, but I would agree it could be enunciated better. That's weird that it corrects it into "Am den" because that's the same as saying "An dem den".


LeoBlackma3

    I thought it was "Im" for months and "Am" for days From https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dates-1/tips-and-notes Am, im, um If you want to say "on Monday" and so on, that would be am Montag. Here's a mnemonic to remember when to use which: am Montag um drei Uhr im Juni


-Copernicus-

    We are talking about a day here, though ("the second (day) of January"). Therefore "am."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.