"היא שוברת עליי את הבקבוק."

Translation:She is breaking the bottle on me.

July 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamuelZbar

As in, she is smashing it on my head?


Walrosse

Yes pretty much, could be on any other part of the body too :)


AnCatDubh

זֶה בְסֵדֶר, אֲנִי סְפִינָה.


danny912421

hi shovéret aláy et ha-bakbúk.


HTIKVA

If she hits me in the head with a bottle, my head would break not the bottle!


Mosalf

איזו בחורה נחמדה!


xerostomus

כן, יש לי גם אחות...


JoshuaPaulKrug

עליי both at the middle and end of the sentence?


deegee58

I wonder why את הבקבוק if the action is performed on me and not on the bottle


danny912421

Because the bottle is being broken, not me. You have to take into consideration the meaning of the verb. "me" would be the object if the sentence were something like "she is beating me with a bottle". היא מכה אותי עם בקבוק. "hi maka oti im bakbuk".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.