"Rodzina idzie do restauracji."

Translation:The family is going to the restaurant.

July 31, 2016

8 Comments


eyesaresmiles

Why not the family are going? Group nouns can usually be either and there's no context here?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

Added it.

July 31, 2016

WilliamExtre

Why not "The family goes... ?

June 1, 2018

Jellei

Present Simple "goes" translates to "chodzi".

"idzie" happens right now -> "is going".

June 3, 2018

ThorstenAl3

Couldn't it mean "the family goes to the restaurant" i.e. they do not eat at home?

September 27, 2018

Jellei

If the family "goes", i.e. does it with some regularity, it should be "chodzi".

September 30, 2018

perrin917693

Why does "my family is going to the restaurant" not work?

I got the impression from a comment on a previous question, that when talking about family it was assumed to be your own?

September 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, the subject's own. And here "family" is the subject.

Sure, sometimes also when it's the subject, but then usually it can work like that in English as well. For example "Tata idzie do restauracji" will be understood as "My dad", but in English you can also say "Dad is going to the restaurant" and it also will be understood that way.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.