1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rodzina idzie do restauracji…

"Rodzina idzie do restauracji."

Translation:The family is going to the restaurant.

July 31, 2016

10 Comments


eyesaresmiles

Why not the family are going? Group nouns can usually be either and there's no context here?


WilliamExtre

Why not "The family goes... ?


Jellei

Present Simple "goes" translates to "chodzi".

"idzie" happens right now -> "is going".


ThorstenAl3

Couldn't it mean "the family goes to the restaurant" i.e. they do not eat at home?


Jellei

If the family "goes", i.e. does it with some regularity, it should be "chodzi".


perrin917693

Why does "my family is going to the restaurant" not work?

I got the impression from a comment on a previous question, that when talking about family it was assumed to be your own?


Jellei

Well, the subject's own. And here "family" is the subject.

Sure, sometimes also when it's the subject, but then usually it can work like that in English as well. For example "Tata idzie do restauracji" will be understood as "My dad", but in English you can also say "Dad is going to the restaurant" and it also will be understood that way.


Andrea671841

Why not "The family goes"?


alik1989

Do you ever read the other comments?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.