"I am starting to sing."

Translation:Kezdek énekelni.

July 31, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


C4CeWR10

All neighbours, you have been warned.


AlisAlexan1

I had this 'Én kezd énekelek'. What's the rule for adding 'ni' to the end.


Liggliluff

The -ni at the end of a Hungarian verb is like the "to" in front of an English verb. This sentence works great between both languages:

"kezdek énekelni" = "I (am) starting to sing"
-ek suffix marks first person singular: I
-ni suffix marks the infinitive verb: to
The copula (am/is/are) is not used in front of verbs in Hungarian.


AlPe_7

Why not "kezdem"?


jzsuzsi

When it is a verb + infinitive form of another verb, it goes with the indefinite conjugation.

Kezdek énekelni. "I am starting to sing."

Szeretek énekelni. I like singing.

Tudok énekelni. I can sing.

Utálok énekelni. I hate singing.


OrlandoLasso42

You would never say Kezdek enekelek?


NoahGetTheBoat1

"Kezd" and "énekel" are the base words. Only one -ek is enough, and énekel will be in infinite form so: Kezd-ek énekel-ni

(Obvously "-" isnt needed)


Liggliluff

kezdeni = to start, kezdek = I am starting
énekelni = to sing, énekelek = I am singing

You don't say "kezdek énekelek" like you don't say "I am starting I am singing"


OrlandoLasso42

Which conjugation is "énekelni"?


Liggliluff

Infinitive (to sing)


myrapenny

I think the correct form for this is " Elkezdek énekelni"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.