1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am starting to sing."

"I am starting to sing."

Translation:Kezdek énekelni.

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


C4CeWR10

All neighbours, you have been warned.


AlisAlexan1

I had this 'Én kezd énekelek'. What's the rule for adding 'ni' to the end.


AlPe_7

Why not "kezdem"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

When it is a verb + infinitive form of another verb, it goes with the indefinite conjugation.

Kezdek énekelni. "I am starting to sing."

Szeretek énekelni. I like singing.

Tudok énekelni. I can sing.

Utálok énekelni. I hate singing.


OrlandoLasso42

You would never say Kezdek enekelek?


NoahGetTheBoat1

"Kezd" and "énekel" are the base words. Only one -ek is enough, and énekel will be in infinite form so: Kezd-ek énekel-ni

(Obvously "-" isnt needed)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.