Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú habías conseguido las llaves."

Translation:You had obtained the keys.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

When am I supposed to use obtener over conseguir?

4 years ago

jerobarraco

They're mostly the same. Conseguir also means achieve, so it's used when the person has control and possesion. Usually through some effort. Conseguí lo que quería después de mucho esfuerzo.

Obtener is used also when someone gives you something. Obtuve un 5 en el exámen. -> I got a D on the exam.

But thats a subtle intention, i don't see much difference in both.

In argentina we also have "tocar" for when you get something, but thats colloquial i think.

3 years ago

ftwigg
ftwigg

Its easy obtener goes with obtain

2 years ago

LaraCT
LaraCT

what's wrong with "you had acquired the keys"?

3 years ago

M.Angel_Castillo

el verbo conseguir dá más idea de lograr, de alcanzar algo que de obtener, lo cual puede hacerse sin esfuerzo

3 years ago

jenc0ates1986

Couldn't it also be " You had found the keys"?

4 years ago

jerobarraco

found would be encontrar.

3 years ago

AntonysArchus

A previous exercise offered "He finally found the car" as a correct solution with "Por fin el conseguio' el coche". Is this correct in context, or incorrect/awkward? This usage was marked incorrectly here.

4 years ago

cghoyt

Why is obtenido not used here?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Obtenido" is also correct.

4 years ago

Moldemort

Surely received could replace obtained?

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

To "receive" implies that there was a giver and also that the came towards you. To "obtain" focuses on first not having them, and then having them, whether or not there was a giver. Additionally, "obtained" leaves it open-ended as to whether the keys came to you or you went to the keys. Small but important nuances. :)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

GRAMMAR POINT: the auxiliary verb haber (imperfect tense) = habi'a, habi'as, habi'a, habi'amos, habi'as, habi'an.

2 years ago

AndrsRibon
AndrsRibon

Why not You had get the keys?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Get is not in the participle form. If it can be used here, it would be gotten or, in a few regions, got.

3 years ago

aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

'You had gotten the keys' was accepted.

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

I got it wrong and that's fine, but the correct solution according to the hints is "You would obtained the keys." Is this some error where Duolingo extrapolates from "You'd" and writes incorrect answers?

2 years ago

territech
territech

I see this was written a year ago, and I am still finding a high number of exercises where I make a mistake and Duo gives me an alternate translation that is not the best one, or even a completely wrong answer. I do not think this facilitates learning, as it adds confusion and doesn't reinforce what I have previously learned. I would report it, but I don't see a an option when reporting a problem to describe this type of programming error.

9 months ago

dragonfest

What about " You had taken the keys"?

2 years ago

LazyPixel11

Why isn't "attained" accepted

2 years ago

1048583752

I think you mean "obtained," which is my question as well.

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

He might actually mean "attained", I've never thought of that.

2 years ago

DKvsBO

You had gotten the keys didn't work

5 months ago