"The American airplane lands in this German city."

Translation:Az amerikai repülőgép leszáll ebben a német városban.

July 31, 2016

2 Comments


SevHeB1

You used different endings (suffixes): ebBEN a városBAN is correct with the verb leszáll. The preverb "Ie" made a new word: száll-flies, leszáll-lands. We would say: ebBE a värosBA repül, because repül is a motion wich can have a direction.

May 3, 2017

Bastette54

I translated the end of this as "...ebben a német városba" which was rejected. I was assuming that the plane is entering the city (from above) as it lands, so I thought -ba would be the right choice. I guess the implication here is that the plane is already in the city as it lands? I'm not even sure what difference it makes.

February 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.