1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The American airplane lands …

"The American airplane lands in this German city."

Translation:Az amerikai repülőgép leszáll ebben a német városban.

July 31, 2016

8 Comments


SevHeB1

You used different endings (suffixes): ebBEN a városBAN is correct with the verb leszáll. The preverb "Ie" made a new word: száll-flies, leszáll-lands. We would say: ebBE a värosBA repül, because repül is a motion wich can have a direction.


Bastette54

I translated the end of this as "...ebben a német városba" which was rejected. I was assuming that the plane is entering the city (from above) as it lands, so I thought -ba would be the right choice. I guess the implication here is that the plane is already in the city as it lands? I'm not even sure what difference it makes.


metaphorikelly

This confused me, too. Since there is movement happening ("lands"/"is landing"), I don't understand why we use "városban" instead of "városba."


Bastette54

Rereading my comment (that you responded to), I see the error in my translation, which was that I wrote "ebBEN a német városBA." So they don't even have the same suffix, and they need to match. It should have been "ebbe a német városba," or else both of them should have been -ben/-ban endings.

I think both can make sense given the context. If the point is that the plane is descending into the German city in a way that implies that the sky is not part of the city, but that they are coming into the city by landing there, then I would use the -ba/-be ending. But if the speaker were talking about the landing as something that is taking place within the city (ie, the sky above is part of the city), then you would use -ban/-ben.

(I didn't check into this to be absolutely sure, it's just what makes sense to me given what I've learned. So if this isn't right, I hope someone will speak up.)


metaphorikelly

Thank you! This helps, especially as I reread the translation: "lands IN the city." Thanks again!


BaloghTams19

English language, unfortunately, makes no difference between "hol" and "hová", like "wo" and "wohin" in German, or like " где" and "куда" in Russian. The airplane flies TO a German city, but lands IN that city. Therefore: "ebben a német városban" is correct.


FarkasJozs5

To my mind the plane has already reached the city and is about to land IN THIS city "ebben a városban"


MrrzyV

Since there is motion why not ebbe a német városba?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.