1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה צריך אותנו?"

"אתה צריך אותנו?"

Translation:Do you need us?

July 31, 2016

20 Comments


carbis

That was said fast!


FransGusta

Could you please slow the voices down? Vowels are not generally written and it's very hard to make out which vowels are used because every speaker is in such a hurry. Tuda!


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was Toda, not tuda


SpinergySy

    Wait... אותנו is pronounced with an "O" at the end? I thought it had a "U", just as אנחנו.


notosehe

    You are correct, don't worry, it's just said fast


mxchana

    Yeah, it sounds like an "o" at the end but it shouldn't be... it should be "u" ... "ooo"


Shoshanah531034

    I've only just got into these new words and they expect you to understand this speed. Really??!!


Daiana.215

    Atah tzarich otanu


JimCopelan1

    Is it just me or do the rules for plural or gender change when it's a subject and direct obj?


sofa4ka

    כן, אני צריכה אתכם שתתקנו באגים וטעויות בתכנה! נמאס לי לשמוע שם במקום שום!


DianaJohns790807

    They is a little turtle button but nothing changes as to the speed.


RicardoBre324524

    Am I hearing the audio right? The stress is on the second syllable of אותנו (otánoo instead of otanóo)?


YardenNB

    Yes, that's correct.


MaryBaggs

    Too fast to hear correctly.Garbled.


LisaSteger2

    Why is " us" put in three different forms... ואתנו ,and,אנחנו לנו?


danny912421

    One correction. אנחנו is "we" and "us" is אותנו and לנו. Although I would actually say that only נו part is "us" which is attached to various prepositions, not only the two you mentioned. Basically it comes down to learning /knowing which verb takes which preposition, or to say it differently, which verb takes a direct and which an indirect object.


LisaSteger2

    And yes miss the turtle option to slow down the speech . But thankful for this course very much!


YardenNB

    Because some verbs that take a direct object in one language take an indirect object in another language, and when both take an indirect object, in some verbs the preposition is different between languages.


GrapeGruitGuy

    For אותנו it's a u becuase of the vowel

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.